Portadown, County Armagh

From the Belfast and Ulster Towns Directory for 1910

« Pomeroy | Contents | Portadown Institutions | Inhabitants | Street Directory | Portadown Rural | Portaferry »

ATKINSON'S AVENUE

Binks, James
Cooper, M., insurance agent
Downing, M., grocer
Duke, Mary
Gregory George, head postman
Kyle, L.
Lyttle, W., breadserver
Mason, R., painter
Montgomery, Mary, school teacher
Morton, Robert, mechanic
Mullin, Mary, school teacher
Mullen, Richard, tenter
M'Donald, James, railway official
Rountree, J., shop assistant
Willis, B., enginedriver
Willis, E. W., fireman
Willis, S. W., locomotive superintendent

BRIDGE STREET

Adair, Robert, carpenter
Alexander, T., watchmaker and jeweller
Anchor Dining Rooms
Atkinson, Wm., fireman
Best, Albert
Best, T., confectioner
Brogan, Mary
Bailey, J., law clerk
Black, D., sawyer
Boyd, Mr., insurance agent
Bright Brothers, saw mill, coal and timber merchants
Boyce Bros., cycle agents
Clark, J.
Cummings, John
Curry, John
Dale, Wm., factory overseer
Davison, William, bookkeeper
Dillon, M. J., grocer
Edenderry, R.I.C. Barracks
Ellis, William
Frazer, D., caretaker Free Library
Gates, Wm., boot and shoe merchant
Gardiner, Thomas, grocer
Gibson, T., grocer
Gibson, T. D., R.M., Windsor lodge
Gillespie, G., tenter
Gilpin, Thomas, draper
Graham, W. J., dealer
Grimnson, S., baker and grocer
Hoy, T., flesher
Hunter, William, pawnbroker
Irish Peat Company's offices
Johnston, D., blacksmith
Jones, Joseph, gasman
Keelips, T., boot and shoe maker
Lamb, Miss, dressmaker
Lamb, J., painter and decorator
Lamb, P., boarding-house
Latimer, Hugh, Albert hotel
Lisk, James, confectioner
Lisk, John, carpenter
LIVINGSTON BROS., Shipping and Insurance Agents and China Merchants
LIVINGSTON BROS., Grocers and Servants' Registry Office
Lockhead, Sarah, dressmaker
Lutton, J., retired linen manufacturer
Maconachie, Miss, milliner
Magowan, W. J., tenter
Marlay, Miss M. J., Bridge house
Mawhinney, Mr., school teacher
Metcalf, Mrs., confectioner
Moffet, Mr., photographer
Moneypenny, D., grocer
Morrow, C, grocer
M'Clatchy, J., publican
M'Clatchy, W. J., cardriver
M'Dowell, A., dealer
M'Kenna, Peter, R.I.C.
M'Keown, T. J., mechanic
O'Hagan, E., solicitor
O'Hagan, P., tailor
O'Hagan, P., jun., tailor
Palmer, W. J., second-hand furniture dealer
Paul, D. G., clerk
Patton, John, sen., yarn bleacher
Patton, John, jun., mechanic
Portadown Foundry Company
Portadown Gas Light Co.
Presbyterian Church—Rev. W. J. Macauley
Ramsey, W., rent agent
Redmond, Ann
Richardson, Sons, & Owden, manufacturers
Robb, Hamilton, factory owner
Sherman, W., lighterman
Shillington, Henry, civil engineer
Somervill, S., insurance agent
Steenson, Mrs.
Stoops, M., postman
Templeton, S. J., carowner
Turner, J., boarding house
'Walker, Thomas, shop manager
Wallace, R., tailor
Warnock, D., factory manager
Whitehead, James, timekeeper
Wilson, Mrs. E., undertaking and posting establishment
Wolseley, R., engineer
Wright, Miss M., publican

BURNBRAE AVENUE

Allen, Mrs., grocer
Branagh, S., breadserver
Cavanagh, J.
Conn, Joseph
Cunningham, The Misses
Donaghy, H., saddler
Frazer, William, enginedriver
Irvine, James, mechanic
Lamont, W., insurance agent
Magee, James, painter and decorator
Magee, W., painter
Marshall, Mrs.
Millsopp, Mr., landlord
Morris, H., insurance superintendent
Morris, William, insurance superintendent
M'Cullough, J., mechanic
M'Kinney, Alex., breadserver
Orr, William, pensioner
Smyth, Miss, school teacher
Trimble, William, mechanic
Wilson, Mrs.
Woods, Moses

CARLETON STREET

Bond, Isaac, carpenter
Boyd, Miss, boarding-house
Brown, G. I., school teacher
Corr, George, poultry exporter
Davidson, Richard
Davison, Wm., coachman
Dowling, S. A., insurance agent
Doyle, P., ex-head-constable, R.I.C.
Elliott, William, coachbuilder
Farnan, Mary, boarding-house
Fry, Ex-Sergt, officer N.S.P.C.C.
Gardiner, Thomas, rate collector and librarian
Graham, Joseph, carpenter
Greer, James, foreman carpenter
Grimason, John, tailor
Harris, Catherine, dressmaker
Herron, Thomas, sexton St. Mark's Church
Hill, William, coachman
Lamb, Frank, painter
Livingston, Mrs.
Lutton, Richard, building contractor
Milligan, Mrs.
Mitchell, Mrs., boarding-house
Montgomery, Mrs., dressmaker
M'Aviney, James, 'bookkeeper
M'Clelland, William, tailor
M'Dade, Miss, boarding-house
M'Fadden, James, J.P., Carleton house
Neill, Joseph, carpenter
O'Neill, W. J., C.E.
Orange Hall—Mrs. Rowe, caretaker
Parochial Hall—T. Herron, caretaker
Pierson, James, linesman
Robinson, Joseph, painter
Steenson, John, caretaker Town Hall
Stevenson, S. H., cabinetmaker
Turley, James, clerk
Wrightman, James

CARRICKBLACKER AVENUE

Atkinson, Gerald, manufacturer
Bryson, James, factory owner
Cordner, Thomas, clothpasser
Robb, W. J., proprietor Bann Motor Works
Stoops, Hugh, clerk

CARRICKBLACKER ROAD

Best, George
Best, Mary A.
Burns, John
Clarke, Hanna
Dickson, A.
Dynes, Francis
Fleming, William
Fletcher, George
Graham, David
Joyce, Dinah
Leatham, Elizabeth
Magee, Letitia
Metcalf, Thomas
M'Cann, Jane
M'Coy, Alexander
M'Crory, Wm. J.
M'Kinley, Susan, grocer
M'Nally, John
Pentland, Robert
Sharpe, Joseph
Sherman, George, sand merchant
Stothers, Elizabeth, dressmaker
Rowan, William, grocer
Wells, John
White, John

CASTLE STREET

Branton, James, painter
Burns, Frank, postman
Calvin, John, Bann Corn Mills
Chapman, Ltd., preservers and jam manufacturers
Clow, James, & Co., millers
Collen Bros., saw mills and joinery works
Furphy, William, gardener
Gillpin, James, mill foreman
Grimason, H., tailor
Harris, E., railway official
Heron, Dr. S.
Hewitt, W. G., P.L.G. director
Holywood, Patrick, postman
Hyde, Thomas, carpenter
Johnston, Charles, J.P., C.C.
Kerr, Thomas, plumber
Miller, George, bookkeeper
Montgomery, B., blacksmith
Murray, A., lighterman
M'Cormick, J., tailor
M'GREDY & SONS, MESSRS. S., Seed Warehouse; H. W. Stevens, Manager
M'Mullan, John, shoemaker
M'Niece, M., grocer
M'Shane, P., tailor
Redmond, Edward, tailor
Skelton, P., postman
Shillington, T. A., & Son, hardware, coal, and timber merchants
Sloan, M., grocer
Stevens, H. W., manager M'Gredy & Son, seed warehouse
The Portadown Spinning Co., J. Long, manager
Woods, W., barber

CHARLES STREET

Atkinson, Joseph, manufacturer
Bird, E. A., grocer
Brown, J. J.
Corcoran Flute Band Rooms
Crozier, Robert, carpenter
Montgomery, M., grocer

CHURCH STREET

Anderson, E., grocer
Bannon, R. P., shop assistant
Bell, D. F., J.P., U.D.C.
Brownlee, Thomas, painter
Burnett, Andrew
Campbell, John, flesher
Carleton, Atkinson & Sloan, solicitors
Cassidy, Mrs.
Courtney, Robert, U.D.C., stationer
Cullen, R., carpenter and contractor
Curran, James, fruiterer
Davison & Co., grocers
Davison, John
Dougan, G., jun., M.D., Tartaragha Dispensary
Dougan, H., M.D.
Doyle, James, grocer
Espie, J. G., schoolteacher
Fulton, J. C, J.P., secretary Gas Co.
Fulton, W. G., local secretary, N.S.P.C.C.
Geddis, Robert, agent Pearl Insurance Co.
Green, Mrs., N.S. teacher
Green, Mrs.
Harris, H. J., solicitor
Hewitt, R., cycle dealer
Hughes, Mrs., greengrocer
Johnstone, Mrs.
Johnstone, Jane
Kenkead, The Misses
Kennedy, William
Laverty, Mrs.
Leaney, Miss
Lee, Miss, boarding-house
Campbell, Miss, Victoria Temperance Hotel
M'Aleer, J., veterinary surgeon
M'Callen, Robert
M'Donald, F., M.D.
Municipal Technical School
National Schools—G. I. Brown, principal
O'Hagan, E., solicitor
Pentland, G. C, teacher
Perry, Rev. H. W., 2nd Presbyterian Church
Porter, James, confectioner
Quinn, Mrs., sub-postmistress, Church street T.S.O.
Rowlett, J. L., M.D., M.O.H., dispensary doctor
Ruddell, Mrs.
Singer Sewing Machine Co.
Stedmond, W. C, solicitor
Stewart, William, retired M.D.
Taranagh Weaving Co.
Thompson, Robert, egg and butter merchant
Totton, S., flesher
Uprichard, R., manager River Plate Co.
Walker, John, shipping agent C.P.S.
White, F. W., grocer
Williamson, Robert, carpenter
Wilson, H., clerk

CORONATION STREET

Carvill, Miss, dressmaker
Carvill, Mrs., grocer
Conn, J.
Courtney, Eliza
Craney, L., horsedealer
Hamill, Maggie
Jones, Mrs.
Magowan, Mrs.
Mulholland, H.
M'Clatchey, William
M'Clelland, William, carpenter
M'Gahey, William
Prentice, David
Scott, Thomas
Trainor, William
Woods, William, dresser

EDWARD STREET

Bamber, Mrs., certified nurse
Berry, Mark, S. C. & T.
Burrowes, R., leather merchant
Chapman, R., auctioneer
Clayton, Mrs., boarding-house
Davison, J., school teacher
Douglas, James, hairdresser
Frances, Miss
Gough, William, auctioneer
Hall, S. B. D., manager Imperial Hotel
Hyde, Miss, dressmaker
Johnston, T., editor "Portadown Express"
Law, John, school attendance officer
Magowan, Mrs., telephone office
Meyers, Owen, agent
M'Clelland, Mrs.
M'Conville, Mrs.
M'Endoo, drapery foreman
M'Kerr, W., foreman
M'Kinney, Robert, traveller
"Portadown Express" office—T. Johnston, editor
Reid, William, builder and contractor
Stewart, Thomas, merchant tailor
Stewart, Miss, teacher
Webster, excise officer
Wilson, Valentine, solicitor
Wilson, William, town clerk and surveyor

FRANCIS STREET

Best, William, monumental sculptor
Ruddell, M., upholsterer
Woolsey, Robert, engineer

FOUNDRY STREET

Green, W. J., & Co., Red Cross Cereal
Preserve Works
Irish Peat Development Co.
Portadown Foundry, Ltd.

GARRAGHY ROAD

Acheson's, Ltd., weaving factory
Bigley, William, retired D.I., R.I.C.
Cooke, E., railway official
Coulter, Thomas, plumber
Cranston, Joseph, clerk
Green, William, nursery manager
Graham, John, carpenter
Hyde, John, carpenter
Irwin, William, grocer
Ireland, Thomas, tenter
Kennedy, James, weaver
M'Clure, John, mechanic
M'Cormick, Samuel, miller
M'Cullough, John, grocer
M'Clatchey, R. H., grocer
M'Fadden, W. J., mechanic
M'GREDY & SON, MESSRS., Nurserymen, Woodside Nurseries
Robinson, W. J., saddler
Richardson, Isaac, dealer
Robb, Seth, Woodside
The Castleisland Linen Co., linen manufacturers

HANOVER STREET

Anderson, William, clothpasser
Bailie, The Misses, school teachers
Benson, J., yarn dresser
Black, A., bricklayer
Campbell, James, newspaper correspondent
Collen Bros., builders and contractors
Davison, Joseph, tenter
Delmege, Mrs., boarding-house
Duffy, Alice, sick nurse
Elliott, H., timekeeper
Fails, George, constable R.I.C.
Frayne, M., waiter, Imperial Hotel
Gibson, A., cycle engineer
Grimason, A., tailor
Haddon, Robert, carpenter
Hewitt, Samuel, egg merchant
Johnston, Mrs., boarding-house
Johnston, W. J., U.D.C.
Kaire, Miss: Kelly, James, barman
Lamb, John, painter and decorator
Ludlow, James, tenter
Lyttle, D., yarn dresser
Magee, J., painter
Moore, Miss, boarding-house
M'Cullough, J., yarndresser
M'Griffin, Mrs., boarding-house
Pedlow, Joseph, grocer
Quinn, Thomas, ornithologist
Redpath, William, yarndresser
Roden, Mrs.
Shanks, James, mason
Tilson, Rev. Townley, principal Cavendish College
Trimble, John, yarndresser
Trotter, Miss
Uprichard, Robert, carpenter
Watson, Miss
Wilson, J. R.

HIGH STREET

Alexander, The Misses, drapers
Anderson, Robert, draper and undertaker
Annesley, George, provision merchant
Birney, W. N., boot and shoe merchant
Burnett, A. J., draper
Canavan, J. & J., druggists and chemists
Chambers, James H., manager Ulster Bank
Cordner, E., cycle agent
Cordner, T., boot merchant
Courtney, C, grocer
Davison, Isaac, druggist
Eakins, A. J., boot stores
Grew, James, J.P., proprietor Queen's Hotel
Hall, S. B. D., secretary Imperial Hotel Co. Ltd.
Hutchinson & Trimble, drapers
Johnston, Miss, draper
Mason, R., grocer
Montgomery, T. J., grocer
Mulligan, Mrs.
M'Broom, Isaac, grocer and cattle dealer
M'Gaughey, William, draper
M'Ilveen, J. A., tobacconist
M'Meehan, James, manager Belfast Bank
O'Hanlon, John, publican
Paul & Son, Ltd., drapers
Richardson Bros., druggists
River Plate Meat Supply Stores
Rountree & Loughead, grocers and china merchants
Sandford, John, grocer and druggist
Sinnamon, Miss, draper
Smith, W., cashier Bank of Ireland
Stanley Bros., bakers, grocers, etc.
Thorn's Tearooms
Wade, S. M., manager Bank of Ireland
Walker, D. W., grocer
Wallace, Hugh, jeweller and hardware merchant
WALSH, JAMES, Seed Warehouse
Watson, W. H., grocer and house furnisher
Waugh, John, newsagent
Wright, W. H., solicitor

JERVIS STREET

Brown, J., grocer
Curran, John, mechanic
Hughes, Joseph, compositor
Joyce, John, plasterer
Mawhinney, James, mechanic
M'Donagh, Henry, dealer
M'Keown, James, plasterer
Sherman, Edward, painter

JUNCTION ROW

Connor, J., cabinetmaker
Harrison, James
Hutchinson, Robert
M'Connell, John, manager Fell Brickworks
Neill, John
Sterritt, D.
Steenson, Thomas

KILLICOMAIN ROAD

Bright, David, foundry manager
Farrell, A., commercial traveller
Megarry, F. A., manager
Shillington, D. G., J.P., Ardeevin
Sandes, James, factory manager
Walker, Alfred, farmer
Weir, James
Wilson, Anne

MANDEVILLE STREET

Devine, J. A., refreshments
Farrell, A. T., solicitor
Fergus, S., manager Co-operative Society
Harris, B., & Co., housefurnishers
Hegan & Co., leather and hardware merchants
Houston, James, carpenter
Hughes, William, posting establishment
Morrow, Miss, boarding-house
M'Conville Bros., hotel proprietors
M'Kittrick, William, superintendent Refuge Assurance Co.
Portadown Co-operative Society, Ltd., grocers and drapers
Twinen, James, draper
Whyte, F. W., saddler and harness maker
Wright, W. J., Crown Temperance Hotel

MARGARET STREET

Collins, W. J., dealer
Crozier, George, pork cutter
Kelson, R. H., baker
Martin, John G.
Wilson, Leonard

MARY STREET

Anglo-American Oil Co. Depot
Atkinson, William Scott, Provincial Mineral Water Co. Depot
Conn, William, shoemaker
Grew, James, & Co., seed merchants
M'Clatchy, Ed., grocer and bag merchant
M'Cusker, Luke, blacksmith
M'Kinstry, William, blacksmith
M'Reynolds, J. H., Civil Bill officer
O'Neill, Ann, marine dealer
Veitch, William, grocer

MARKET STREET

Allen, Mrs. E., stationer
Atkinson & Quinn, hardware merchants
Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants—James Boyd, manager
Carrick, W. W., fruiterer
Chapman, D., druggist and grocer
Corbet, Robert, & Son, drapers
Elliot & Stevenson, drapers
Forbes, G. R., & Co., drapers
Gibson, John, & Co., grocers and provision
merchants
Gilbey, W. A., & Co., wine and spirit merchants
Hosey, John, draper
Jeffers, Mrs., newsagent
Johnston, W. J., publican
Jones, John, butcher
Jones, Miss, stationer
Kelly, James, publican
Liddell, Dr. G., M.B., surgeon
M'Kell, James, baker and grocer
Pedlow Brothers, grocers
Rea & Ross, hardware merchants
Stewart, Totton, butcher
The John Ross Co., outfitters
The River Plate Fresh Meat Co.
The Crown Cafe
Todd, J. M., hardware merchant
Trouton, Jones, & Co., fleshers
Tweebals, —, hardware dealer

MEADOW LANE

Grimason, Joseph, tailor
M'Mahon, John, dealer
Portadown Laundry, Spence, Bryson, & Co.

MONTAGUE STREET

Black, Thomas, grocer
Freeburn, R. G., breadserver
Montgomery, James, blacksmith

MOURNEVIEW STREET

Anderson, Miss J., dressmaker
Baillie, William, mechanic
Bradshaw, Thomas, breadserver
Dermott, John, gardener
Livingston, John, tailor
Robinson, A.
Sturgeon, William, carpenter
Trimble, William J., tenter
Uprichard, Joseph, carpenter
Whitten, George, mason
Wilson, Robert

OBIN STREET

Belfast Mineral Water Co.—D. Meehan, manager
Brankin, John, publican
Catholic Reading Room
Corbett, H. H., forage merchant
Corcrain National School
Davison Bros.—Alexandra Bakery
Hughes, Charles, cattle dealer, Liberty hall
Mallon, Patrick, grocer
Mooney, Edward, blacksmith
Murphy, Stephen, blacksmith
M'Aneaney, Henry, grocer
M'Cammon & Sprott, provision merchants and pork curers
M'Cann, John, grocer
M'Court, P., jun., fowl dealer
M'Guigan, S., dealer
Sharkey, Edward, horse dealer
Smith, George, teacher
Sprott, Samuel, Springfield Oil Works
Wright, James, publican

ORMOND STREET

Hyde, Joseph, mason
Hyde, Thomas, mason
Ireland, Thomas, tenter
Magee, M., blacksmith
Newell, John, carpenter
Robinson, David, carpenter

PARK ROAD

Allen, Robert, carpenter
Baxter, W., yarndresser
Brady, Isaac, shoemaker
Blythe, William, compositor
Black, A., mason
Cleland, John, baker
Conway, Alice, midwife
Haire, Alfred, clerk and rent agent
Holland, Joseph, tenter
Lawless, P., enginedriver
Pollock, D., carpenter
Watson, T. H., signalman
Whillen, W., postman
Wright, T., overseer P.O.

PORTMORE STREET

Andrews, F. W., agent L. & N.W. Railway
Bell, J., insurance agent
Bell, J., mechanic
County Armagh Cider Works
Clayton, I., handkerchief manufacturer
Davidson, Jas., pensioner
Edgar, James, manager
Friends' Meeting House
Frizzel, H., agent Belfast S.S. Co.
Glassey, W., mechanic
Hall, James, confectioner
Harper, James, mechanic
Ruddock, D., breadserver
Spence, Bryson, & Co., linen handkerchief and weaving factory
Sloan, J., supt. S.A. Insurance
Sullivan, James, grocer
Thomas St. Methodist Schools
Walker, Isaac, egg merchant

RIVER LANE

Parkside Damask Factory

STEWART AVENUE

Cowdy, W. L., handkerchief manufacturers
Farrell, A. T., solicitor
Gibson, J., grocer
Graham, Mrs. H.
Hadden, W. E., M.D.
Shiliington, D. G., hardware merchant
Wallace, H., hardware merchant

THOMAS STREET

Allen, Mrs., newsagent
Anderson, Miss, boarding-house
Armstrong, Mary
Bell, G. S., factory manager, Osborne ter.
Bell, Joseph, draper's assistant, Osborne terrace
Black, A., mason
Black, Miss
Best, George, clerk
Blakeley, J., barber
Brown, George, butcher, Osborne terrace
Burns, Joseph, manager
Burrell, Wm., clerk, Albert terrace
Burrowes, Mrs., boarding-house
Byrne, Charles, Avonban
Byrne, G., seed merchant
Campbell, James, mason
Campbell, Mrs., boarding-house
Chapman, Robert, auctioneer, Annagh ter.
Church, William, clerk
Clelland, Joseph, tailor, Stanley place
Cochrane, John, plumber and sanitary engineer
Cole, T. L., dentist
Convery, J. H., insurance agent
Cooke, Thomas, Osborne terrace
Corbett, J. A., M.D.
Cordner, Robert, cycle agent
Cowdy, Wm., handkerchief manufacturer
Croker, Wm., bank clerk, Erin crescent
Crooks, F. W., house and land agent, Willoughby place
Crummie, A., publican
Cullen, James, plasterer
Cullen, Rev. L. H., Methodist minister
Curran, P., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
Forbes, William, mason
Foster, James, hairdresser
Freeburn, Thomas, tea dealer
Freeburn, James, tailor
Gawley & Smith, Queen's Jubilee Nurseries
Gould, Margaret
Greer, Samuel, carpenter
Grew, James, hotel proprietor, Burnbrae
Grimason, R. J., grocer
Hadden, W. E., M.D.
Harper, John, manager Anglo American Oil Company
Holywood, Joseph, shoemaker
Hughes, E., flesher, Annagh house
Hunt, A., assistant, Osborne terrace
Jones, J. M'C., printer
Kennedy, The Misses, ladies' school
Latimer, John, insurance agent
Masonic Hall—- E. Trimble caretaker
Mills, Miss, dressmaker
Morton, Robert, tailor
Mullen, James, mechanic
Mullen, W. A., manager Irish Peat Development Company
M'Atamney, Miss, boarding-house
M'Cammon, H., merchant, Annagh terrace
M'Cappin, Mrs., boarding-house
M'Clatchy, M. A. W., assistant town clerk
M'Cullough, Robert, gardener
M'Kinley, W. J., clerk
M'Roberts, Wm., sexton Methodist Church
Palmer, John, overseer G.P.O.
Patton, A., boarding-house
Paul, John, hardware merchant
Presentation Convent—Rev. Mother Columba, superioress
Portadown Weaving Co.'s factorv (Messrs. Greaves)
Rea, Wm., hardware merchant, Erin cres.
Reid, Wm., merchant tailor
Robb, B., & Co., grain stores
Ryder, C. J., supt. P.O.
Shillington, Mrs., Tavanagh house
Slowey, Patrick, Novara house
Smith, James, breadserver
St. Patrick's Hall—P. J. Malone, secretary
Tate, Mrs., Burnbrae
Teasey, Rev. R. T., Methodist minister
Thompson, D., grocer
Thornton, D. W. & R. J., wholesale grocers
Todd, Mrs.
Totten, Miss, dressmaker
Walker, John, Petty Sessions clerk, Annagh terrace
Walsh, John, insurance agent
Ward, Mrs., model lodging-house
Waugh, John, newsagent
Wilson, Horace, organist and music teacher
Wilson, John, undertaker, &c, Erin crescent
Wilson, Wm., winding master
Woods, R. M., manager
Young, John, M.A., editor and publisher Portadown News

UNION STREET

Sloan, William, pig butcher
Thompson, John, general dealer

WATSON STREET

Irwin, J., stationmaster
Kearney, Miss, manageress Railway Saloon
Montgomery, George, mechanic
Watson, Armstrong & Co., linen & damask manufacturers

WEST STREET

Allen, W., cycle agent
Blakeley, J., grocer
Blakney, R., shoemaker
Byrne, James, publican
Carrick, W. W., jeweller and grocer
Cassidy, Thomas, dealer
Clements, James, dealer
Conn, James, grocer
Cooney, John, dealer
Craig, Anna, newsagent
Courtney, Robert, grocer
Doogan, George, shoemaker
Fairley, Jane, teacher
Girling, G. P., solicitor
Gray, David, jeweller and cycle agent
Hall, Jonathan, dealer
Hyde, George, carpenter
Hyde, Robert, veterinary surgeon
Hyde, Thomas, confectioner
Jenkinson, W. J., shoemaker
Jennings, R., pork butcher
Joyce, Hannah, grocer
Johnston, F., blacksmith
Little, Robert, grocer
Livingston, M., jeweller
Logan, Joseph, ropemaker
Lynas, D., dealer
Lyttle, W. J., dealer
Magee, James, painter
Martin, John, grocer
Matthews, Martha, grocer
Montgomery, George, undertaker
Mortimer, Joseph, relieving officer
Mullen, J. & R., grocers
M'Clatchy, S. A., dealer
M'Cluskey, Thomas, shoemaker
M'Collum, Robert, pawnbroker
M'Conville, Sarah A., publican
M'Coo, Thomas, pig dealer
M'Cullough, Wm., painter
M'Nally, Edward, furnisher
M'Quillan, A., grocer
Neeson, Michael, publican
O'Hanlon, John J., publican
O'Neill, Felix, flesher
O'Neill, Mary, publican
O'Neill, Robert, flesher
Radcliffe, R., barber
Reid, G., grocer
Stanley, Ralph, grocer
Thompson, James, provision dealer
White, Fred. W., grocer
Whyte, Constable, R.I.C.
Whitla, Thomas, shoemaker
Wright, R. S., baker
Wilson, S., & Co., linen and cambric manufacturers

WILLIAM STREET

Atkinson, W. H., solicitor
Birrell, W. G., insurance agent
Boyle, James, manager Discount Bank
Byrne, James, flesher
Campbell, John, farmer and butcher
Collen, Miss
Cosgrove, J. J., hay and produce merchant
Dawson, Thomas, flesher
Doogan, E., public weighbridge
Downey, W., pork curer
Elliott, Thomas, engineman
Fire Brigade Station
Gibson, The Misses
Grimes, Rev. Canon, Parochial house
Hadden, W. E., M.D.
Hamill, Henry, cattle dealer
Hamill, Robert, pig dealer
Kerr, Rev. F., Parochial house
Malone, P. J., postman
Mehaffey, Thomas, carpenter
Morrissey, T., upholsterer
M'Afee, J., tailor
M'Donald, Rev. T., Parochial house
M'Ilduff, Alice, dressmaker
M'Namee, J., shoemaker
Richardson, Robert, sanitary officer
Roman Catholic Chapel
Ross, Robert, blacksmith
Stewart, T. A., plumber
Tobias, Miss, dressmaker
Watson, Miss

WOODHOUSE STREET

Adair, A., painter
Benson, T. & G., grocers and dealers
Black, John, dealer
Bond, Catherine, dealer
Brown, Richard, car proprietor
Brown, Robert, cycle agent
Brown, Margaret, draper
Cinnamond, D., car proprietor
Cochrane, Margaret, dealer
Cole, Elizabeth, cafe
Cooper, Thomas, leather merchant
Dickson, William, saddler
Dobbin, Robert, cabinetmaker
Dougan, T., publican
Dunbar, Ruth, clothes dealer
Douglas, James, barber
Ferris, Joseph H., saddler
Gough, William, auctioneer
G.N.R. Co.s Goods Depot—J. M'Kinney, manager
Greenaway, John, shopman
Greer, John, farmer and dealer
Hall, Robert J., dealer
Hall, W., temperance hotel
Hazelton, Mrs. Minnie, pawnbroker
Healey, Margaret, stationer and grocer
Hewitt, Lottie, draper
Irwin, W. D., grocer
Johnson, S., grocer
Kinney, James, baker
Locke, George A., auctioneer
Logan, Susan, dressmaker
Murtagh, J. J., publican
M'Coo, John, pig dealer
M'Donald, J., postman; secretary Postmen's Federation
M'Gerity, Mrs. F., marine store dealer
O'Neill, Felix, flesher
Portadown Loan Co.—-Alex. M'Leurn, mngr
Quinn, Patrick, stationer
Rafferty, F., second-hand clothier
Reavey, James, fowl dealer
Sheil, P. J., publican and grocer
Sinnamond, D., posting establishment
Turley, Edward, dealer
Wright, John, baker
Wright, Margaret J., dealer
Wright, Elizabeth, dealer
Woods, J., clothes dealer

« Pomeroy | Contents | Portadown Institutions | Inhabitants | Street Directory | Portadown Rural | Portaferry »

The Belfast and Province of Ulster Directory for 1852

Paperback 700+ pages order here


Library Ireland Facebook