Lisburn, County Antrim

From the Belfast and Ulster Towns Directory for 1910

« Lisbellaw | Contents | Lisburn Institutions | Inhabitants | Street Directory | Lisnaskea »

Advertisement
A Concise History of Lisburn and Neighbourhood, 1906
Digital facsimile in pdf format (requires Acrobat Reader)
view sample pages »order »

STREET DIRECTORY

ANTRIM ROAD

1 Campbell, Hugh, Poplar vale
2 O'Flaherty, William, Poplar vale
7 Buchanan, William
9 Bell, Henry
11 Savage, Samuel
13, 15 Vacant
Hall, John, 1 Westbourne terrace
M'Clellan, George, 2 Westbourne terrace
Culbert, Thomas, 3 Westbourne terrace
Stephenson, Mrs., 4 Westbourne terrace
Petticrew, Robert, 5 Westbourne terrace
Connor, Joseph, 6 Westbourne terrace
Rea, Joseph J., 7 Westbourne terrace
Shortt, James, 8 Westbourne terrace
Bultitaft, Mrs., 9 Westbourne terrace
Watson, Andrew, 10 Westbourne terrace
Connor, George, 11 Westbourne terrace
Savage, Teresa, 12 Westbourne terrace
Balmer, Thomas, 13 Westbourne terrace
Hutchinson, Samuel, 14 Westbourne terrace
Norwood, Leonard, 15 Westbourne terrace
M'Bride, James, 16 Westbourne terrace
Gillespie, Mrs., 17 Westbourne terrace
Erskine, Mr., 18 Westbourne terrace
Hodgin, Abraham.. 19 Westbourne terrace
Curless, James
Clenaghan, Hugh, Delta
Maybin, Hugh, principal Intermediate School
M'Cahey, Hugh, Benview
Allen, Joseph Lynn, Annadale
M'Clelland, Adam, Strathern
Wilson, William John, Sandymount
Wilson, William R., Tintern
M'Cloy, James A., Albion villa
Fennell, Mrs., Tonagh lodge
Sloan, Arthur, Ferndale cottage
Sinclair, Mrs. Anna, Rosslyn
Murdoch, William J., Avonmore villa
Moore, James, Benavon
Mayes, William, 14 Batchelor's walk
Green, Jacob, Victoria cottage
Lamb, Robert, Rose cottage
Thompson, William John, Antrim road
Burrows, Robert, Lavendale
Scannell, Jerome J., Park parade
Carson, Miss R., Primrose cottage
Browne, Robert Clarke, Anagola
Norwood, Mrs., Subborne villa
Hammond, Mrs. Susan, Hawthorne villa
Simpson, James, Cremorne
Boomer, John M'Watters, M.D., Clonlee
Croskery, William, Clonmallon
Mulholland, Hugh, Maybrook
Cairns, Oliver, 1 Ashmount terrace
Watterhouse, Mrs., 2 Ashmount terrace
Beckett, Mrs., 3 Ashmount terrace
Bannister, James
Morrison, William J., 1 Ashfield terrace
Nevin, Miss, 2 Ashfield terrace
Crawford, Miss, 3 Ashfield terrace
Dickson, Miss, Greenoak
Thompson, Thomas J., Morningtide
Atkinson, Thomas
Bowden, Henry, 1 Hamilton terrace
M'Gregor, Mrs., 2 Hamilton terrace
Barnes, Miss, 3 Hamilton terrace
Fitzpatrick, John, 4 Hamilton terrace
Corken, James
Bailey, Robert, Brookfield
Hamilton, Mrs. M., Abercorn
Gibson, James, Limertee house
Harvey, William S., Richmond
Cregan, John, Sandymount
Duncan, Thomas, Laurel vale
Healey, Henry, Nirvana
Mearns, Mrs., Liswyn
Hunter, James, Beechwood
Stewart, Rev. Joseph A., Killowen
Ritchie, Matthew, Killowen lodge

ANTRIM STREET

1, 3 Oliver, Thomas, wine and spirit merchant
5 Burton, Dorothea, grocer
7 Burns, Sarah, grocer
9 Kidd, R., tailor
11 Curry, William, bricklayer
11a Briggs, William, vanman
13 Watson, James, greengrocer
15 Rooney, Patrick, greengrocer
17 Walsh, Thomas, bootmaker
19 Johnston, David
21 Sloan, William, builder
23 O'Neill, Tohn, nailmaker
25 Vacant
27 Wiley, Edward, cooper
29 Curry, Mrs
31 Jefferson, Agnes, dressmaker
33 Coburn, William
35 Vacant
37 Drake, John
39 Courtney, Ellen
41 Lilburn, William
43 Campbell, Robert
45 Burrows, Robert, cardriver
47 M'Gann, John
49
51 Davis, Samuel
53 Mills, William
55 Matier, John
57 Curry, John
59 Thompson, Joseph, family grocer
Stewart, Robert, & Sons, flax spinning mills
2 Kelly, Henry, wine and spirit merchant
4 to 16 Vacant
18 Harbinson, Margaret
20 Cooper, William, saddlemaker
22 Maze, Richard, general carrier
24, 26 Reid, Alex., coachbuilder
28 Close, Susan
30 Vacant
32 Dempsey, Rose Ann
34 Devenney, William
Methodist Church Schools
46 Anderson, Robert
48 Walsh, Robert, painter
50 Wilson, Elisha
52 Lannigan, John, photographer and stationer
54, 56 Dixon, Henry, grocer and delph merchant
58, 60 Andrews, David, grocer
62 Vacant
64 Duffy, John
66 Bell, Andrew
68 Thompson, Mary
70 Cowan, George, process and summons server
72 Shanks, William
74 Finlay, Mrs.
76 Beattie, Mrs.
78 Briggs, T.
80 Anderson, James
82 Bennett, Hugh
84 Kelly, William; 86 Connolly, Robert

BATCHELOR'S WALK

1, 3 Armstrong, Annie, Railway and Commercial Hotel
5 Cochrane, Henry
7 M'Cormick, William J., ironmonger and hardware merchant, Park parade
9 Allen, Mrs.
11 Langford, T. J.
13 Gillespie, William J., household furnisher and hardware merchant
15 Browning, Mrs.
17 Brolly, William, shop assistant
19 M'Ouillan, J., insurance agent
19a Sloan, James
21 Craig, J. G.
23 Gould, Sergeant, R.IC.
25 Moore, Maria
27 Campbell, Catherine
29 Graham, M.
31 Clarke, M.
33 Whithan, M.
35 M'Corriston, Moses
37 Robb, James
39 Anderson, Thomas
41 Wilson, Thomas John
43 Magee, J., flesher
45 Campbell, Mrs., public telephone call office
47 Campbell, Mrs.
49 M'Bride, Miss
51 Robb, Robert, painter and decorator
53 Donaghy, Arthur
55 Hall, William, shop assistant
57 Johnston, Elizabeth
59 Barnes, James
61 Rice, Mrs.
63 Ramsey, Fred
65 Johnston, Maria
67 Orr, James, cardriver
69 Morrow, William, cardriver
71 Scott, J.
73 Savage, Francis
2 Johnston, James, town surveyor
4 M'Carrison, James
6 Bullick, Ezekiel
8 Hunter, Johnston
10 Woods, William L., hemstitching factory
12 Rainey, James
14 Mayes, William
16 M'Callister, Thomas
18 Pinkerton, Robert
20 Alcorn, J. J.
22 Lamont, T. J.
24 Kearney, Annie
26 M'Dowell, William
28 Vacant
30 Johnston, John, bookseller
32 Vacant
34 Fields, Thomas H., tailor's cutter
36 Scott, Joseph, painter and decorator
38 Greenfield, Samuel
40 M'Henry, Paul, builder and contractor
42 Carson, A.
44 Johnston, Elizabeth
46 Kane, Mary
48 Wilson, James D., merchant tailor
50 Connor, John
52 Beattie, Sydney
,, Lappin, John
54 Larkin, Philip, butcher
56 Bentley, Ellen
58 M'Kee, Thomas, preparing master
60 Irwin, William Henry, weaver
62 Calderwood, Mrs.
64 Lavery, John
66 Carson, David, weaver
68 Breasley, Thomas Charles, railway head porter
70 Ellmore, Patrick
72 Anderson, Henry
74 Wilson, James
76 Donaldson, Miss
78 Steadman, Mrs.

BELSIZE ROAD

Rea, John
May, W. J.
Gowdy, S.
Dowds, M.
Fagett, Miss J., Belsize cottage
Long, James, Belsize place

BENSON STREET

M'Bride, James
Ellis, Isaac
Davis, William
Keery, T. J.
Crossey, Mrs. Hannah
M'Garry, John
Lindsay, James
20 Gowan, Charles
22 Hanna, Thomas
24 Jameson, James
26 Williamson, William
28 Sloan, Thomas
30 Crozier, Mrs.
32 Cowan, Arthur
34 Martin, Thomas
36 O'Hare, James
5 Greer, William J.
7 O'Hare, Jane
9 Partridge, Edward
11 Morgan, James
13 Kelly, Robert
15 Morrison, James
27 Chapman, Thomas
29 Hunter, Thomas
31 Boyland, Mrs.
33 Cairns, Francis
Greer, George, Fairy Well cottage
Thompson, Robert, Sunlight villa
Mulholland, James, Sunlight villa
Hull, Mrs., Myrtle cottage
Wilson, William John, Woodbine cottage

BOW STREET

1, 3 Kirkwood, Hugh, ironmonger and hardware merchant
5 M'Keown, John, & Co., auctioneers and valuers
,, (second floor) Bannister, R. C, solicitor
7 Mayes, William, grocer and fruiterer
9 Devenney Bros., fleshers
11 Ferguson, John G., wine and spirit merchant
13 Erskine, William, family grocer
15 Lavery, Thomas, flesher
17 Campbell, Robert, publican
19 Corken, John, wine and spirit merchant
21 Petticrew Brothers, watchmakers and jewellers
23 Caulfield, John, wine and spirit merchant
25 Ferguson & Harvey, auctioneers and valuers
27 Turner's, fruiterers
29 Johnston, Mary, dressmaker and milliner
31 Drain, D., & Sons, fleshers
33 Patterson, William G., grocer
35 Jefferson, Redmond, ironmonger & hardware merchant
37 Monteith, Miss, draper
39, 41 O'Shea, Michael, confectioner, hardware merchant
43 Chapman, J., flesher
45 Hinds Bros., grocers
47 Henderson, draper and outfitter
49 Brown, Henry, wine and spirit merchant
51 Nevin, Miss, milliner
53 Wallace, Miss, milliner
55 Glasgow Boot Company—Ezekiel Totten, manager
57 Mayes, W., grocer, etc.
59 Macartney, James, & Co., grocers
61 Croskerry, William, grocer
63 Drake, William, flesher
65 to 71 Kilpatrick, David, draper, outfitter, boot and shoe merchant
,, (second floor) Barklie, J., solicitor
71a Moore, Robert, family grocer
73 Mullen & M'Henry, grocers
75 Crossey, William, refreshments
77 Neill, Isaac, grocer
79 Cheery, James, draper
81 Evans, Edward, ironmonger & hardware merchant
83 Patterson, Alex., wine and spirit mercht.
85 Savage, Rowland, hardware and seedsman
2 Tolerton, R., family grocer
4 Hagan, Wm., confectioner and refreshments
6 Beckett, M. & E., milliners
8 Adair, William, painter and decorator
10 Johnston, Bernard, hairdresser
12 M'Cormick, William J., hardware merchant
14 Allen, James, medical hall
16 Lipton, Limited, general grocers and tea merchants
,, (second floor) Allen, J., solicitor
18 Ulster Bank—Thomas Malcolmson, manager
20 Wilson, William, wine and spirit merchant
22 Beckett Bros., drapers and outfitters
24 Gillespie, Wm. J., hardware merchant & housefurnisher
,, (second floor) Lockhart, Joseph, solicitor
26 Thompson, Thomas, boot merchant
28 Magennis, William George, solicitor
30 Ruddy, John
32 M'Mullan, Robert, printer, stationer, and proprietor "Lisburn Herald "
34 Jackson, Henry, grocer
36 Rice, Moses, tailor
38 Rice, James, flaxbuyer
40 M'Bride, James, flesher
42 Lyness, Robert
44 Anderson, John E., seedsman, stationer, sub-post office
46 Watterson, Robert, tailor
48 Kelly, J., wine and spirit merchant
50 Oliver, Thomas, wine and spirit mercht.
52 Coulter, James, & Co., family grocers
54, 56 Ritchie, John, & Son, drapers and merchant tailors
58 Dowey, James, family grocer
60 Bailey, William John, auctioneer and housefurnisher
62 Taylor, Robert, agent Singer Sewing Machine Company
64 Black, family grocer and delph merchant
66 Greenfield, David, boot and shoe manufacturer
68 Russell, Francis, veterinary surgeon
70 Thompson, James, family grocer
72 Creighton, Alex. M., veterinary surgeon

BRIDGE STREET

1 Dickey, Robert, flesher
3 Pelan, Mrs. C, wine and spirit merchant
5 Cruikshanks, William, grocer
7 Green, Samuel, grocer
9 Dugan, John J., wine and spirit mercht.
11 M'Bride, Ellen, flesher
13 Getgood, George, & Son, boot merchants
15 Anderson, William, delph and china merchant
17 Beare, David, draper
19 Heron, William J., painter and decorator
21 Harvey & Maxwell, wine and spirit merchants
23 M'Courtney, Joseph, confectioner and fancy baker
25 Todd, Alex., spirit merchant
27 Lamont, James
29 Dorman, Mrs. T., newsagent
31 Holland, W., draper
33 Rainey, Robert, hairdresser
35 Hughes, Henry, shoemaker
37 Morgan, J., fruiterer
43 Wright, William, bird specialist
45 Jefferson, J., confectioner
49 Thompson, William, shoemaker
51 Ellis, Hercules, carowner
53 Fryer, G., grocer
55 Hughes, Mrs. E., newsagent
57 Beggs, R., cycle agent
59 Beggs, James, solicitor
61 M'Neice, J., tailor
63 M'Coubrey, J., baker and grocer
69 Scott, H., grocer
75 Hall, Richard, wine and spirit merchant
2 Dornan, Henry, flesher
4 Dunwoody, Hugh, family grocer
6 Blakely, Samuel, boot warehouse
8 Cowan Bros., grocers
10 Ritchie & Co., grocers
12 M'Cherry, J. E., tobacconist
14 Preston, Miss, boot merchant
16 M'Cahey, Hugh, grocer
18 Harvey, Thomas, hairdresser
20 Magee, J., flesher
22 M'Connell, Joseph, bootmaker
24 Cairns, Thomas, bootmaker
26 Connell, J., clog merchant
28 M'Comb, Charles, flesher
30 Sharp, George, fruiterer
32 Major, Henry, wholesale spirit merchant
38 Connor Bros., cabinetmakers
40 Vacant
48 Thompson, F., hairdresser
50 Keery, Abraham, spirit merchant
52 M'Mullan, J., registered lodgings
54 Fegan, David
60 Lisburn Gas Company
62 Allen, Samuel
64 Smith, William, grocer
66 Vacant
68, 70 Allen, Robert James, furniture dealer
72 Moore A.
74 Allen, George
76 M'Caughey, P., tailor
78 Redmond, J., grocer
82 Elliott, T.
84 Johnston, J., bootmaker
86 M'Fall, Misses, spirit merchants
Lagan Milling Company, works

CASTLE STREET

1 M'Connell, Samuel F., solicitor, Castle chambers
,, Gowen, John C, secretary Grocers' Association and rent agent, Castle chambers
3 Huston, Samuel, saddler
5 Moore, James, pawnbroker
7 Gallagher, Patrick, hairdresser
9 M'Intyre, James, newsagent and tobacconist
11 Hunter, T., cycle agent
13 Wilson, Mrs.
15 Beckett, J., dentist
17 Trainor, J., bootmaker
19 M'Cahey, W. J., cycle agent
21 "Standard" Office—John E. Reilly, proprietor
23 Vacant
25, 27 Co-operative Society, grocers, house-furnishers, and boot merchants
29 Working Men's Club
31 Town Hall
Castle House—Sir J. Murray Scott, Bart.
37 Thompson, Rev. G. W.
39 Magill, Charles, M.D.
41 Cowan, Samuel
43 Morrison, county inspector
45 Murphy, Dr.
47 Vacant
47a Stacey, John
49 Harding, A.
Postal Wall Box
51 Jefferson, Redmond
53 Oliver, Mrs.
2 Leckey, Thomas, draper
4 Mackenzie, M. & S., plumbers
6 Ramsey, William, funeral undertakers
8 Gray, John, fruiterer and confectioner
10 Daly, Hugh, fruiterer
12 Ramsey, Robert, plumber
14 Drake, William, flesher
16 Brown, James, merchant tailor
18 Robinson, T.. hairdresser
20 Blakely, Charles, fruiterer
24 Morgan, Mrs., sexton Cathedral
26 M'Neice, William, tailor
28 Waring, Richard, hairdresser
30 Scott, Joseph, painter and decorator
30a Murdoch, Alex., tailor
32 Pounden, Rev. Canon, rector Cathedral
34 Masonic Hall—Joseph M'Millan, caretaker
36 to 42 Convent of Sacred Heart of Mary
44 Wilson, George, retired merchant
46 Greer, Rev. Ussher, rector Christ Church

CHAPEL HILL

2 Rea, Wm., loan and discount company
4 Keery, George, tinsmith
6 Matthews, Patrick, boot and shoe merchant
8 Peel, Robert, saddler
10, 12 Vacant
14 Adams, W. J., dealer.
16 Heaney, James
18 Donaghy, John, scrap dealer
20 O'Neill, H.
22 Orr, Alice
24 Pelan, William
26 Ferris, Margaret
30 Quinn, Joseph, plasterer
32 Ferris, Arthur
34 M'Evoy, Hugh, tailor
36 Green, J., spirit merchant
42 Heasley
44 Logue, Daniel
46 Kearney, Hugh
50 Casey, Hugh
52 Robinson, Thomas, designer
54 Ward, Eliza
56 Nicholl, Hugh
58 Adair, James, painter and decorator
60 Potts, James, flax sorter
62 Nicholl, Robert, carter
64 Patterson, John
66 Gribben, William, grocer
68 Hull, Miss
70 Kane, William
72 Frazer, A.
74 Cochrane, Samuel, scrap merchant
76 Vacant
78 Magee, Robert, grocer
80 Magee, Elizabeth, boarding house
82 Gilmour, William, scrap dealer
1 M'Grath, James, grocer and tea merchant
3 Dugan, George, plumber and gasfitter
7 Adams, William, shoemaker
9 Lavery, John, spirit merchant
11 Maguire, John, scrap dealer
13 Belshaw, Jane, boarding house
15 Collins, J., boarding house
17 O'Neill, Hugh, grocer
19 Devenney, Misses, costumiers
21 Moonev, Daniel, spirit merchant
23 Bell, Robert, farmer
25 Jefferson, Thomas
29 M'Court, P., coachbuilder
31 M'Manus, John, sexton St. Patrick's
35 Maxwell, J., tailor
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church and Schools
43 Vacant
45 Cullen, William, grocer
47 Stafford, Samuel
49 Callaghan, P.
51 Magill
53 Higgin, J.

CLONEVIN PARK

Pillar Box
Kirkwood, Hugh, Clonevin
English, Thomas J., Invermead
Kirkwood, Thomas, Dunavon
Russell, Nelson, Strathmore
Stalker, John, Thornton
Pegg, Henry V., The Drift
Watson, John G., Viewfield
M'Carrison, Robert, Iona
O'Flaherty, John, Cloverlea
Morrow, Andrew J., Coolcrona
Patterson, William G., Belvoir house
Neill, Isaac, Orvieto
Tate, Thomas J., Chlorine

DUBLIN ROAD

1 Savage, Rowland, hardware & seedman
3 Greenfield, David
5 Morrison, Samuel, railway servant
7 Dickey, Wm., Pearl Life Assurance Co.
9 Chambers, William, coachman
11 Church, A., insurance agent
13 Walsh, Thomas
15 Marnell, Mary
17 Johnston
19 M'Loughlin, Michael, constable R.I.C.
21 Annett, coal merchant
23 Logan, Paul, painter and decorator
25 Hanna, John, wine and spirit merchant
Christ's Church—Rev. R. Ussher Greer, rector
Savage, Misses, Maryville
M'Murray, William J., hemstitching and laundry works
Lisburn Union—Wm. Wood, master (Pillar Box)
Keenan
Dornan, John, blacksmith and horseshoer
Brownlee, Miss
Gowen, Mrs., Falcarragh
Scott, David J., Laurel Bank
Graham, O. B., Avonmore lodge
Kennedy, Henry, Laurel Bank
Kerr, James, porter, Lodge
M'Cann, Charles
Magennis, John
Shaw, Mrs., Beechwood
Steen, Annie
Brownlee, William, insurance agent
Morrison, Jacob, bricklayer
Woods, Isaac, horse trainer
Cargin, Mrs.
Lisburn Cemetery—Thomas Neill, caretaker
Savage, Rowland
Stannus, Miss, Manor house
Church School—R. Milligan, master
United Free Church—Vacant
2 M'Grath, James, grocer & tea merchant
4 Gribben, Catherine, hairdresser, &c.
6 M'Grath, James, residence
8 M'Cann, boarding house

GREGG STREET

M'Kibben, Joseph, grocer
Buchanan, T. G., grocer

MARKET SQUARE

1 Leckey, Thomas, draper
3 Fitzsimmons, Robert, confectioner and restaurant
5 Vacant
7 Sharpe, George, fruiterer
9 Fusco Bros., ice cream merchants
11 Well, G. Gardner, flesher
13 Beverland, boot and shoe warehouse
15 Magill, John, wine and spirit merchant
l7 Burns, Catherine, boot manufacturer
19 Menary, Fred, wholesale draper
21 Coulson, Wm., & Co., damask manufacturers
23 Coulson, James, & Co., damask manufacturers
25, 27 Donaghy, Edward, & Sons, boot & shoe manufacturers
29, 31 Pelan, Thomas, cabinetmaker and upholsterer
,, M'Bride, James, photographer
33 Connolly, Wm., wine & spirit merchant
35, 37 Harvey & Maxwell, family grocers, wine and spirit merchants
39 River Plate Meat Co.
41 Major, Henry, timber, iron, wine and spirit merchant
43 Hall, John, tailor
,, Coburn, Miss, costumier
45, 47 Bolton, Victor C, pharmaceutical chemist
49 Silcock, James, family grocer
51 Wilson, Ernest T. S., solicitor
53 Vacant
55 Martin, J. D., auctioneer and valuer
,, (second floor) Mulholland, Hugh, solicitor
57 Harvey, Thomas J., boot, shoe and leather merchant
2 Northern Bank—Manager, John Preston
4 Magee, John, flesher
6 Gilby, W. A., wholesale spirit merchants
8 Magill, John, wine and spirit merchants
10 Walsh, John F., stationer and delph merchant
12 Gardner & Hastings, stationers & fancy warehouse
14 Sawers, Ltd., fishmongers
16 Walsh, Richard, chemist and druggist
18 Allen, Thompson, bootmaker
20 Greenfield, Samuel, draper
22 Millar & Stevenson, bakers, flour & coal merchants
24 M'Kee, Misses, drapers
26 Corken, John, spirit merchant
28 Jelly, Robert, spirit merchant
30 Todd, Samuel, grocers & pork merchants
32 Wilkins, G. B., solicitor
36 M'Cahey, W. J., & Co., motor engineers
38 Scott, D. J., watchmaker, etc.
40, 42 Wilson, James D., clerical tailor
44, 46 Pelan, James E., pawnbroker
48 Nelson, James, draper
wholesale drapers and merchant tailors;
Postal wall box
56 Murdock, Joseph
58 Anderson, Wm., grocer & pork merchant

MARKET STREET

Russell & Co., auctioneers and valuers
M'Fadden, Mrs., grocer
M'Loughlin, Miss, grocer
Moore, Alex., hairdresser
Johnston, William, hairdresser
Chambers, Samuel, restaurant
M'Cully, William, saddler
White & Co., fish merchants
Logue, William, flesher
Stafford, John, registered lodgings
Crossie, Maggie, greengrocer

MILLBROOK ROAD

1 Allerton, A.
3 M'Dowell, George
5 Milligan, Isaac
7 M'Farland, Henry
9 Dowling, S.
11 Williamson, Arthur
13 Topping, Joseph
15 Harper, J.
17 M'Mullin
19 Keery, Mrs.
21 Montgomery, A.
23 Murray, Mrs.
25 Cree, Thompson
27 Williamson, Alex.
29 Topping, Charles
31 M'Cormick, W. J
33 Crowe, Mrs.
35 Keery, Joseph
54 Howe, Mrs.
56 Braithwaite, Samuel
58 Shaw, John
60 Crowe, David, flax sorter
66 M'Coosh, John
Andrews, Millbrook house
70 Stevenson, Mrs.
74 Devenney
76 Shaw, John
78 Magee, Mrs.
80 Andrews
88 Lavery, Isaac
Millbrook Finishing Works
Clarke, G. H., Esq., J.P., Roseville, director Island Spinning Co.

MAGHERALEAVE ROAD

Hamilton, Rev. Robert Wilson, The Fort Manse
Griffith, Robert, J.P., Thornhill
Workman, James, Prospect cottage
Braithwaite, W. D., headmaster Ulster Provincial Schools
Beckett, Thomas, The Lodge, Prospect hill
Green, W. J., Springhill
Rice, Robert, Thornfield
Wilson, W. G., Brooklyn
Kinkead, J., Ardmore
M'Kittrick, J., Grianan
Dunlop, G., Inglewood
Kain, H. G., Ferndale
Gray, M. D., Firenza
Duncan, Mrs. M., Sunnyside
Clarke, Joseph, Magheraleave road
Pringle, Miss E. H., superintendent Thompson Memorial Home
M'Kee, J. A., Esperance villas
Griffith, J. H. E., Esperance villas
Wilson, T. M., Northleigh
Carson, J., Veronica
Bannister, R., Kornerville
Irwin, William
Mulholland, J.
M'Coubrey, W.
M'Clure, R.
M'Clure, G., farmer
Hayes, W.
Gault, Mrs. Mary
M'Watters, J. J.
Martin, William
Allan, J., farmer
Waring, S., farmer
Sloan, Mrs.
Frazer, Rev. Robert, The Curatage
Johnston, S.
Morrison, J.
Kirkwood, A., farmer
Braithwaite, W. D.
May, James, farmer

MERCER STREET

Gurnell, L., grocer
Young, Misses
Robinson, W. J., grocer
Dorman, J., grocer
Largymore R.I. Constabulary Barracks
Rice, Hugh, spirit merchant, Hillhall road

OLD HILLSBOROUGH ROAD

Pedlow, R., & Co., weaving factory
Lavery, John
Frazer, T.
Walsh, R.
Crossey, T.
Shaw, Mrs., Town view house
Lavery, Richard, Summerville
Davis, Thomas
Patterson, H., Altona cottage
M'Creight, R., Town view
Kelly, W., grocer
Fisk, J., grocer

QUAY STREET

Vernon, John, building contractor
Allister, Robert, coal merchant
Millar & Stevenson, coal merchants

RAILWAY STREET

1 Northern Bank—John Preston, manager
3 Coulter, Stewart, tobacconist
5 M'Curry, Miss, confectioner
7 Kelly, John, servants' registry
9 Dornan, Mrs., confectioner
11 Simpson, Miss, dressmaker
13 Lavery, Mrs., hairdresser
15 Twinem, John, costumier and servants' registry
17 Holland, William
19 Dornan, Misses, dressmakers and costumiers
23 Connolly, John, sexton Second Presbyterian Church
25 Briggs, Samuel J., tailor
27 Rice, Michael, fishmonger
29 Post Office—Croker, Wm., postmaster
2nd Presbyterian Church—R. W. Hamilton, minister
31 Duncan, George A.
33 Bell, Rev. George R., curate Lisburn Cathedral
35 Butler, Mrs.
37 Carlisle, Mrs.
39 Hutchinson, J., & Co., warerooms
41 Armstrong, Annie, Railway Commercial Hotel


2 Boyd, Alex., & Co., wholesale grocers, medical hall
4 Johnston Bros., dyers
,, Anderson, T., hairdresser
6 Armstrong, Mrs., Temperance hotel
8 Fletcher, Joseph, cycle agent
10 Drake, William
12 Melville & Co., funeral undertakers
14 Waring, George, M.D.
16 Lisburn Dispensary—Medical officer, J. G. Jefferson, M.D.
18 Wilson, E. T. S., solicitor
20 Wilson, E.
22 Mussen, Arthur
26 Donaghy, Mrs. Patrick, caretaker of dispensary
28 Bullick, J.
30 Bullock, Moses, painter and decorator
32 Powell, The Misses, music teachers
36 Hudson, The Misses
Orange Hall—William Dornan, caretaker
38 Getgood, Thomas, ladies' tailor and costumier
40 Knox, Mrs.
42 Knox, W. J., & Sons, plumbers—B. Leonard, proprietor
44 Craig, A.
46 Rentoul, medical doctor
48 Silcock, J.
50 Temperance Institute—Miss Dickey, superintendent
Courthouse—-T. G. English, petty sessions clerk
52 R.I.C. Barracks—C. J. Morrison, county inspector
54 Megram, Wm., captain Fire Brigade

SEYMOUR STREET

1 Jefferson, William
3 St. George, Dr. George, surgeon County Antrim Infirmary
5 M'Loughlin, Mrs.
7 Clark, Dr. J. J.
9 MacKenzie, Dr. Matthew, medical officer Lisburn Union
11 Reid, Robert
13 to 17 County Antrim Infirmary—Miss Melville, matron
19 M'Nown, Theodore
21 Hull, Misses
23 Hull, Frederick, principal Market Square Schools
25 Smith, S.
27 Vacant
29 Hamilton, William, porter County Antrim Infirmary
31 Vacant
33 Dalton, Mrs.
35 M'Knight, W. J.
37 Lyness, Frank
39 Hutchinson, Joseph
41 Boyd, T. J.
43 Vacant
47 Hodge, J.
49 Dorman, Mrs.
Higgins, Wm., superintendent Prudential Assurance Co., Parkville
Bell, Fred, Parkville
Keightley, Dr. S. J., Fort house
Hazleton, Rev., Methodist Manse
Methodist Church, Lisburn
2 Rice, Thomas
4 Ward, Mrs.
6 Spence, A.
8 Fletcher, J.
10 Gray, J.
12 Savage, J., mechanic
14 Marns, Miss
16 Carruth, W.
18 M'Cluggage, David, commercial traveller
20 Ellison, Martin J., barrister
22 Spence, W. J.
24 Magee, J.
26 Leckey, Miss, grocer
28 Gillespie, W. J.
30 M'Mullen, Charles
32 Leckey, William, grocer
34 Wright, Alexander, hairdresser
36 Johnston, J.
40 Porter, William, tailor
42 Smith, George
44 M'Coubrey, William, grocer

SLOAN STREET

Archer, J., grocer
Bell, Robert, bootmaker
Sloan, John E., flour merchant and baker
Wall box
Sloan Street National School
Bates, J., spirit merchant
M'Keown, J., grocer
Clarke, Mrs., confectioner
Magowan, Alex., grocer

SMITHFIELD

Hill, Joseph, bootmaker
M'Donald, Mrs., refreshments
Savage, Teresa, spirit merchant
Neeson, James, spirit merchant
Flynn, J., confectioner
Wilson, George, general carrier
Waring, James, spirit merchant
Bunting, Thomas, spirit merchant
Mills, W., confectioner
Cunningham, Thomas, caretaker Lisburn markets
Patterson, Mrs., grocer

YOUNG STREET

Higginson, Mrs., grocer
Lagan Weaving Co.
Cowan, A., grocer

SUBURBS

Rosevale Home Laundry, Moira road—Superintendent, Miss Thorpe
Glenmore Bleach Works (G. N. Richardson, Sons, & Owden), Glenmore, Lisburn
Lambeg Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing Co., Ltd., Lambeg
Island Spinning Co., Ltd.—-George H. Clark, J.P., managing director; James B. Campbell, manager
Barbour, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., flax spinning works, Hilden
Knocknadone Lime Works—Wm. Belshaw, proprietor, Knocknadona
M'Murray's Hemstitching and Laundry Works, Dublin road
Stewart, Robert, & Sons, flax spinning works, Antrim street
Woods' Hemstitching Works, Batchelors' walk
Coulson, William, & Sons, damask weaving
—Works, Linenhall street and Back barracks
Gas Works, Back lane—J. Steers, manager

« Lisbellaw | Contents | Lisburn Institutions | Inhabitants | Street Directory | Lisnaskea »

The Belfast and Province of Ulster Directory for 1852

Paperback 700+ pages order here


Library Ireland Facebook