Carrickfergus, County Antrim

From the Belfast and Ulster Towns Directory for 1910

« Previous page | Contents | Next page »

Carrickfergus home | Places of Worship | Public Institutions | Alphabetical Directory | Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORY

AGNES STREET

Beattie, William, engine cleaner
Thompson, Thomas, sailor
Burgess, Mrs.
Strahan, Captain William, S.S. captain
Lyle, Samuel, flaxdresser
Crawford, Robert, cook
Cowden, Charles, carpenter
M'Cullough, John, mechanic
Simms, Mrs., confectioner
Lyons, William, flaxdresser
Millar, Alexander, flaxdresser
Irvine, William, flaxdresser
Kane, David, salt miner
Williamson, Joseph, flaxdresser
Lyle, Wallace, flaxdresser
Feeney, Samuel, seaman
Flanagan, Charles, seaman
Davey, John, fisherman
Millar, Joseph, salt miner
M'Auley, James, spinning master
M'Neill, John, flaxdresser
O'Heggan, William, flaxdresser
Geddis, George, shoemaker
Allen, Henry, labourer
M'Allister, Arthur, salt miner
Patterson, William, carding master
M'Allister, Alexander, labourer
Moore, Mrs.
M'Allister, Thomas, labourer
White, John, flaxdresser
Gorman, Samuel, carpenter

ALBERT ROAD

Hilditch, Thomas, baker
Wortley, William, seaman
M'Clure, James, carpenter
Girvan, Johnston, watchmaker
Girvan, Andrew, tailor
Johnston, William, sea captain
Bell, Samuel, s.s. captain
M'Cune, W. J., tailor
White, James. S.S. engineer
Brown, William, s.s. captain
Black, George, S.S. captain
Building ground
M'GAVOCK, MRS., Publican and Grocer
Independent Church
Hyndman, Mrs., cycle dealer and confectioner
Ferry, James, publican—residence
Goldsworthy, Henry, clerk
Shaw, Houston, seaman
M'Chesney, A., painter and decorator
WORKMAN BROS., Grocers, House Furnishers, and Hardware Merchants
M'Minn, Mrs., dressmaker
Simms, J. L., tailor
Bailey, John
M'Ferran, Thomas, ship carpenter
Heggan, Felix, guard
Gillespie, David, rent agent
M'Allister, Henry, grocer
Crawford, Mrs., boarding house
Campbell, Edward, N.S. teacher—Church
Oakes, Thomas Owen, joiner, Albert road
Morrison, Miss, photographer
Mitchell, Mrs.
Logan, Robert, N.S. teacher—Presbyterian
Wortley, Robert, fisherman, and sexton Methodist Chapel
Hunter, Thomas, fisherman
Curran, William, labourer
M'Atamney, Samuel, yarndresser
Lundy, William, yachtsman and coxswain of lifeboat
Moore, David, salt miner
Clawson, W. J., tailor
Heggan, Miss
Moorehead, Alfred, steam yachtsman
M'Ilroy, Richard, bandsman R.G.A.
Flanagan, Mrs., laundress
Albert Hall and National School
Kane, Francis, colour maker, Sullatober Print Works
Campbell, W. E., carpenter
Campbell, James, plasterer
Anderson, James, carpenter
M'Farlane, Mrs., confectioner
Henry, Constable, R.I.C.
Lavery, William, carpenter
Baptist Chapel and Sunday School
Alexander, Robert, clerk
Deane, Mrs., dressmaker
Deane, Frank, clerk
Shaw, Robert, harbour master
Percy, Mrs.
Stewart, Mrs.
Heatherington, Andrew
Herdman, Miss, boarding house
Owens, George, rove master, Barn Mills
Traylen, Mrs.
Henderson, H. H., painter and decorator
M'Neilly, Hugh, s.s. captain
Cameron, Gibson
Smyth, Captain, steam ship
M'Alpin, Miss, dressmaker
Jenkins, M., public telephone call office
M'Connell, Henry, foreman baker
Ryan, F. J., retired lighthouse keeper
Ryan, George, rural postman
Workman, Samuel
Shaw, Matthew, seaman
Allen, James, seaman
Owens, Samuel, clerk
Buttler, Patrick, labourer ordnance stores
Sloan, James, labourer
M'Allister, James, blacksmith

ANTRIM STREET

Dispensary
Building ground
R.G.A. Barracks
Ord. Stores Dep.
Newman, Sergeant-Major, R.G.A. (retired)
Patterson, William, sergeant R.G.A.

BELFAST ROAD

Howard, Mrs., Bayview
Vint, Thomas, Bayview
M'Neill, Captain R. H., captain C.I.S.C., Sunnyside
Getty, Robert, clerk, Sunnyside
Cochrane, James, traveller M'Farlane & Lang, Sunnyside
Welsh, Lionel, sub-conductor A.O.C., Bayview
Whiteside, Mrs., Bayview
Legg, Charles M., U.D.C., Bayview
Rodgers, Mrs., Maritime cottage
Gorman, G., lieutenant R.G.A., Marine ter.
Saunders, W. C., Marine terrace
Shipbuilding yard
Jack, David, principal Model School
Model Schools
English, Mrs.
M'Caughen, Joseph, J.P., Windmill hill
Coastguard Station
M'Neill, Daniel, clerk, Caerleol
Forbes, R. B., estate agent, surveyor, and auctioneer, Clover hill
Cuthbert, Rev. Alexander, Rocklands, minister First Presbyterian Church, North street
Woodside, W. A., J.P., Castle Rocklands
Woodside, David, Castle Rocklands
Vint, Robert, Stratherin
Boyd, Mrs., Fitzroy
Mackay, William, carpenter
Oakes, Thomas, Belfast road
Holmes, James, seaman, Elmwood
Holmes, Charles, cashier, The Limes, Belfast road
Lepper, J. Herron, B.L., Rhanbuoy house
Evans, Hugh, accountant, Rhanbuoy park
Trotter, Alex., gardener, Seapark
Harper, Richard, boilermaker, Bridge house
Martin, John, gardener, Rhanbuoy house
Milliken, Mrs., grocer, Belfast road
Milliken, Miss, music teacher, Belfast road
English, John, Belfast road
Barr, Samuel, Blenheim villa
Carrey, Douglas, Trooper's Lane
Carrey, Anthony, Meadowbank
Evans, Patrick, Slate house
Greer, Mrs., Seapark
Walker, W. J. M., Trooper's Lane
Fisken, Alex., Bayview, Greenisland
M'Clure, Robert, mason, Belfast road
Beggs, John, farmer, Belfast road
Ross, William, auxiliary rural postman and
assurance agent, Belfast road
Smiley, Samuel, farmer, The Mount
Smiley, James, dairyman, The Mount
Bryson, James, farmer, Scoutbush
Hill, R. M., Major R.G.A., Scoutbush
Bryson, Thomas, farmer, Greenisland
Wilson, John, J.P., Fannoran
O'Rorke, Miss, Tignamara
Johnstone, Mrs., Greenisland
Kelly, Robert, solicitor, Greenisland
M'Henry, Wm., elocution teacher Y.M.C.A., Greenisland cottage
Martin, Robert, Trooper's lane, Belfast rd.

CASTLE STREET

GORMAN & SON, Saw Mill & Timber Yard
Gorman, William, J.P.
Gorman, Charles
Lawlor, Daniel, U.D.C., pensioner R.G.A.
Forsyth, Andrew, Sergeant-Major R.G.A., captain fire brigade
M'Carroll, Robert, publican
Beattie, Mrs., confectioner
Brown, Joseph, army pensioner
Feeney, Thomas, sanitary and school officer
Stevenson, J. M'N., retired N.S. teacher
M'Kendry, Mrs., refreshment rooms
M'Quitty, R. J., carter
Carrickfergus Castle
East Pier
Gorman & Sons, timber yard
C.A.R.C. Club House
B.S.C. Club House
Lifeboat House

CHESTON STREET

Heggan, Thomas, coal filler
M'Atamney, Alex., seaman
WEATHERUP, J. & D., Coal Merchants
Blackwood, William, carter
Craig, William, railway carter
M'Cartney, Crawford, coal filler
M'Quitty, David, labourer
Reid, Bandsman, R.G.A.
M'Fall, John, flaxdresser
Penny, Alexander, labourer
M'Auley, William, labourer
Gorman & Son, tile, cement and slate yard
M'Gookin, James, coal filler
Mitchell, Joseph, flaxdresser
M'Manus, John, fisherman
Allen, Ezekiel, rivetter

DAVYS STREET

Allen, James, salt miner
Snoddy, Edward, gasworker
Mills, Mrs., publican
Rankin, William, seaman
Hood, William
Rankin, John, poulterer and confectioner
Maguire, Terence, labourer
Snoddy, William, coal filler
Allen, Joseph, salt refiner
Lundy, Mrs.
Campbell, James, shoemaker
Wallace, David, rivetter
Montgomery, William, salt refiner
M'Manus, William, grocer
Montgomery, William, carter
M'Atamney, William, seaman
Rooney, Mrs.
Chapman, Mrs.
O'Hara, James, s.s. fireman
Jones, Mrs.
Hill, Thomas, bricklayer
Hilditch, Edward, labourer
Milliken, William, labourer
Skelton, William, salt refiner
M'Manus, Mrs.
Mouran, John, labourer
Lusk, William, salt miner
Gaston, Mrs., dairy
Mearns, Miss
Mallon, Patrick, labourer
M'Fenan, Mrs.
M'Clure, Robert, coal filler
Bradford, Robert, labourer
Houston, Miss
M'Auley, W. J., labourer
Hill, J. B., bricklayer
M'Grady, Bernard, labourer
Dick, Fred, labourer
O'Neil, James, chimney sweep
Thomas, Charles, boilermaker
Majury, Gawn
M'Ferran, Matthew, seaman
Heggan, William
Sweeney, Miss
Brennan, Mrs.
Bell, Mrs.
Heggan, Andrew, salt refiner
Rooney, David, carter and oil merchant

EDEN ROAD

Black, David, Shawnboy
Bailey, Jonathan, farmer, Kilroot
Bennett, Rev. J. Hamilton, Kilroot house
Burleigh, Miss, Colleen
Busby, Mrs., publican, Eden
Cameron, John, Belmont
Close, S. P., architect, Fodeen
Clugston, John, Bellahill
Craig, J. C., Greenholme
Craig, David, Glen field
Davey, W. H., B.L., Greenholme
Davey, Robert, Greenholme
Dobbs, Archibald E., Castle Dobbs
Donaldson, Alexander, Bonybefore
Douglas, Hugh, publican, Eden
Downey, John, farmer, Kilroot
Douglas, Joseph, druggist, Eden
Deveney, Alexander, farmer, Kilroot
Forsythe, Robert, Downshire park
Gorman, John P., clerk, Culnathrain
Gorman, John, Seaburn
Hill, Robert, Eden
Hodkinson, William, Eden vale
Gorman, Thomas, Ardnamara
Greene, J. K., Downshire park
Hart, Alexander, Newseat
Hart, Robert, Bellahill
Higgin, Mrs., Rosganna
Houston, Richard, farmer, Fairview
Hodkinson, William, Edenvale
M'Allister, Thomas, farmer, Cloughlands
M'Cammond, Miss, sub-postmistress, Eden
M'Giffin, William, Greenholme
M'Giffin, Richard, stockbroker, Anchorage
M'Kibbin, Mrs., Holmlea, Eden road
M'Meekin, Edward, tailor, Eden
M'Ninch, John, Seamount
Orr, Mrs., Downshire park
Percy, James, Seaforth
Walker, Thomas, Downshire park
Weatherup, John, Greenholme
Wilbond, Captain J., Downshire park
Wilson, J. M'Wha, farmer, Kilroot
Agnew, Samuel, farmer, Kilroot

ELLIS STREET

Garner, William, publican
Johnston, John, flaxdresser
Hunter, William, baker
Gardner, Samuel, cloth passer
Williamson, Mrs.
Knox, Nathaniel, grocer
Young, Miss
Moore, Charles, salt refiner
Morris, David, carpenter
Penny, Thomas, carpenter
Boyd, Andrew, labourer
Green, William, coachman
Porter, Miss, Hawthorne cottage
Curran, George, enginedriver
Davison, William, grocer
Salt Pans—Carrickfergus Salt Works Co., Ltd.
Welsh, William, salt miner
Downey, Archibald, railway surfaceman
Carlisle, James, labourer
Ross, Mrs.
Salt Pans—Salt Union, Ltd.

ESSEX STREET

Bakehouse—W. Vint & Sons
M'Fall, George, seaman
Jack, Miss
M'Clean, John, coal miner
Stewart, Samuel, salt refiner
Daly, James, seaman
M'Cune, Samuel, fisherman
Allen, Samuel, coal filler
Coal Store—W. Vint & Sons
Hilditch, William, carter

GOVERNOR'S WALK

M'Gifford, Mrs., publican
Shaw & Jack, coal office
Shaw, harbour office
M'Cune, Sampson, fisherman
Milliken, David
LEGG, C. M., Ship Owner and Coal Merchant
M'Neice, Rev. F., Rector of St. Nicholas' Church
Pennall, William, bookkeeper, Salt Union
Vint, Misses
Miscampbell, Alex., C.C., manager Salt
Union, Ltd.
Salt Union Office
Porter, William
M'Carvill, Edward, labourer
Young, Mrs.
Ferguson, Mrs.
Carey, W. T., traveller for Salt Union, Ltd

GREEN STREET

Davison, Miss
Davison, W. J., rougher
Davison, James, sorter
Erdis, Matthew, flaxdresser
Hawthorne, Mrs.
Curran, David, carpenter
Snoddy, Thomas, miner
M'Alpin, Miss
M'Master, Captain James (s.s.)
M'Master, William, mechanic
Cross, John, grocer
Donald, Captain Robert (s.s.)
Sellars, Mrs., publican
Shearer, James, flaxdresser
Shearer, Miss
Shearer, Robert, seaman
Close, Alexander, labourer
Weir, James, labourer
M'Intosh, Mrs.
Stewart, William, sailor
Ross, James, seaman
Kerr, Daniel, labourer
Hill, James, labourer
M'Alpin, Samuel, grocer
Perry, William, stager
Davison, William, flaxdresser
Davison, Miss
Dixon, Patrick, labourer
Close, John, bricklayer
Lyle, Robert, ironturner
Davey, Robert, grocer and hardware shop
Feeney, Samuel, seaman
O'Heggan, Patrick, plasterer
M'Conkey, Mrs.
Dale, Joseph, flaxdresser
Templeton, Miss
Wallace, John, flaxdresser
Wisnon, Captain, retired sea captain
Dennison, George, turner
Beattie, Thomas, mechanic
M'Alpin, John, rougher
Morrison, Miss
Close, Joseph, seaman
Erskine, Mrs.
M'Dowell, William, fireman

BAYRIDGE TERRACE, GREEN STREET

Beggs, W. J., clerk Midland Railway
Wheatley, Charles, clerk Midland Railway
M'Giffin, John, house and rent agent

HIGH STREET

BELL, JAMES, Printer, Stationer and Newsagent, Circulating Library, Glass, China, Earthenware and Fancy Goods Shop
Bell, D. S., printer and journalist
Morrison, Miss, milliner
Bowman, Daniel, J.P., draper
Gorman, Richard, tailor
Gorman, Mrs., dressmaker
Killen, Samuel, M.D.
Cambridge, Robert
M'Auliffe, George, J.P.
Technical Schools
Post Office
O'Gorman, Miss M., postmistress
O'Gorman, James, teacher
Weatherup, James, coal merchant
Stocker, Frederick, boot and shoe maker
Barracks, R.G.A.
Morrison, W. J., art dealer
Magowan, James, creamery
Porter, R. J., solicitor
Kennedy, William
M'Allister, J., Cattle Motor & Cycle Works
Davey, Edward, Victoria Hotel
Davey, Edward, Victoria Hotel
Shaw, James, publican
Weatherup, T. D.
Weatherup, Donald, coal merchant
Graham, Isaac, manager Northern Bank
M'Vea, John, saddler
M'Intosh & Girvan, tailors
Boylan, John, Imperial Hotel
CAMBRIDGE & CO., General Grocers, Wholesale Gunpowder Merchants, Druggists, Ironmongers, Seedsmen, and House Furnishers, Slates, Fireclay, Cement, Timber and Undertakers
Young, W., head-constable R.I.C.
Blackburne, H., solicitor
Blackburne, Victor, solicitor
Clarke, Dr. James, M.D.
Deane, Joseph, Corner House
Deane, Phillip, Corner House

IRISH GATE

Hamilton, James, publican
Hamilton, Mrs.

IRISH QUARTER SOUTH

M'Ferran, George, seaman
Davison, Mrs.
Allan, Robert, boatman
Ferguson, Mrs.
Ferguson, Miss, N.S. assistant
Brennan, John, confectioner
Johnstone, James, carter
Bryan, Thomas, gardener
M'Kinney, Mrs.
Houston, Sergeant-Major, R.G.A.
Armstrong, Sarah, publican
Crossan, John, publican
Murphy, Mrs.
O'Hara, Daniel, labourer
Duffin, Mrs.
Moore, Henry, mason
Hilditch, John, yacht builder
Rea, George, general dealer
Millar, Stewart, boot and shoe maker
Hunter, John, yachtsman
Belch, Samuel, labourer
Carson, Mrs.
Taylor, James, bricklayer
Marshall, Samuel, carpenter
M'Neilly, John, seaman
Ogilvie, John, engineer
M'Clure, Robert, seaman
Crawley, Jane, confectioner
M'Clure, William, seaman
Houston, William, seaman
Carson, Miss
Crawley, Robert, sailor
Howard, Mrs., Bayview
Vint, Thomas, Bayview
M'Quitty, Andrew, seaman
Milliken, Mrs.
Young, William, carter
Goldsworthy, John, bricklayer
Osborough, Constable R.I.C.
Monagle, seaman
Craig, J. B., accountant
Cameron, Mrs.
Apsley, William, blacksmith
Kellett, William
M'Allister, Mrs.
Bellshaw, John, seaman
Carrey, W. T., Corner House
Neal, John, foreman Salt Union, Ltd.
Salt Pans—-Salt Union
M'Murran, Hugh, labourer
M'Gookin, Mrs. Samuel
Palmer, Charles, salt refiner
Martin, William, labourer
M'Gowan, Patrick, gardener
Lundy, John, yachtsman
Rea, Joseph, clerk Ord. Store
M'Atamney, James, flaxdresser
Johnstone, Misses, Horse Shoe Dairy
M'Callum, James, bricklayer
Lee, James
M'Dermott. Adam, seaman
Moore, Mrs.
M'Clure, Charles, carter
M'Clure, John, carter
M'Clure, John, labourer
Wilson, John, rural postman
Harrison, Mrs.
Magowan, Frank, labourer
Martin, Edward, labourer
Caboon, William, fowl dealer
Murphy, Charles, railway carter

IRISH QUARTER WEST

Shaw, Mrs., confectioner and greengrocer
Laverty, Miss
Burgess, Sergeant-Major, R.G.A.
Hunter, Robert, seaman
Curry, Robert, carpenter
M'Ferran, Miss, washerwoman
Mann, Sergeant-Major, R.G.A.
Donald, Mrs.
Carson, James, grocer and provision merchant
Montgomery, Miss
M'Auley, Miss
Carruth, Walter, J.P., builder and contractor
M'Allister, Samuel, butcher
M'Neilly, John, yarndresser
O'Neill, William, breadserver
Adamson, George, dairy
I.O.G.T. Hall
Morrow, Thomas, labourer
Ross, Eakin, seaman
Tierney, James, rougher
Hamilton, Robert, salt filler
Lewis, William, seaman
TURNER, WILLIAM, Grocer, Provision and Delph Merchant Allan, James, general dealer
Magill, Mrs.
M'Ferran, Mrs.
Campbell, John, manager, Brick Works
Laughlin, Alexander, bricklayer
Moore & Co., shoemakers
Magee, Hugh, grocer and spirit merchant
Dean, John, plasterer
Logan, Miss, china shop
Laverty's Office and Albert Brick Works
Ross, John, saddler
Ross, Miss, dressmaker
Reid, William, sailor
Brennan, John, hairdresser
Welsh, Robert
Law, James, bricklayer
Heggan, R. J., labourer
Boyd, Thomas, carpenter
M'Atamney, Maggie
M'DOWELL, JAMES, Saddler
M'DOWELL, JAMES, Creamery
M'DOWELL, JAMES, Boot and Shoe Shop
Wadsworth, C. S. M., R.G.A.
Mawhinney, William, labourer
Hamilton, Mrs.
Deignan, P., labourer
Mulholland, Miss
Clyde, William, confectioner
Campbell, Robert, manager Gas Works
Gas Co., Ltd.
M'Allister, Edward, blacksmith
Cooper, Richard, general draper
Reid, Robert, labourer
Todd, William, engineer
Caters, Ezekiel, builder and contractor
Fox, Patrick, fireman
M'Neilly, George, painter
Woodside, William, salt refiner
Tierney, James, bricklayer
Macauley, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
Stewart, Charles, labourer
Whiteford, Hugh, miner
Heggan, Robert, salt refiner
M'Anally, Henry, foreman platelayer

JOYMOUNT

Deane, Joseph, plasterer
Deane, Phillip, plasterer
Douglas, Miss, Ladies' Collegiate School
Naismith, Miss, principal Model School
Ballintyne, John
Graham, John, watchmaker and jeweller
Johns, Tyndall S., solicitor
Minford, Rev. J. Y., Joymount Manse
Gault, Joseph, clerk Midland Railway
M'Dowell, Mr., boarding house
Savage, Joseph, B.A., Minorca National School
Parker, Miss, boarding-house
Allan, R. M., cashier Northern Bank
M'Conkey, Miss, principal St. Nicholas N.S.
Hamilton, R. J.
Hamilton, Thomas, clerk
Bell, James, mechanic
Taylor, James, carpenter
Larmour, William, nautical teacher
Christie, Rev.
Beggs, Mrs.
Crowe, Mrs., publican
Jack, Captain Thomas (retired)
Houston, Mrs., confectioner
Mitchell, Samuel, ship broker
Mitchell, Miss, principal Trooper's Lane N.S.
Mitchell, Thomas, ship carpenter
Boyd, James, petty sessions clerk
Cunningham, Miss, boarding house
Watson, William, confectioner
Carnaghan, Miss, principal Eden National School
Catherwood, Samuel, engineer
M'Cartney, Tames, assurance agent
Joymount Bleach and Dye Works

LANCASTERIAN STREET

Steele, John, gardener
Hilditch, Miss, charwoman
Duff, John, hawker
Ellison, Robert, timekeeper
Gourley, Hugh, miner
Shields, Mrs., charwoman
Logan, John, labourer
Patterson, William, labourer
Hopper, Michael, shoemaker
Steele, James, gardener
White, John, pensioner
Heggan, Andrew, labourer
Woods, Allan, carter
Gorman, John, carpenter
O'Hara, William, carter
Morrison, Sergeant-Major, R.G.A.
Tracey, C. S., Ord. Dep.
Gardiner, Mrs., boarding house
Carroll, Edward, seaman
Matthews, Joseph, music teacher
M'Cullough, W. J., carter
M'Kendry, Moses, railway porter
M'Ilroy, Richard, bandsman R.G.A.
Shields, Joseph, fisherman
Arthurs, Miss
M'Auley, Henry, cardriver
M'Maw, William, gardener
M'Millan, Mrs.
M'Kay, Alex., blacksmith
Laughlin, Hamilton, bricklayer
Johnston, Samuel, painter
Blaney, Miss
Gourley, Miss, caretaker Church Schools and St. Nicholas Reading Room
Wilson, William, carpenter O.S. Department
St. Nicholas' National Schools and Reading Room

Carrickfergus home | Places of Worship | Public Institutions | Alphabetical Directory | Street Directory

« Previous page | Contents | Next page »

The Belfast and Province of Ulster Directory for 1852

Paperback 700+ pages order here


Library Ireland Facebook