Dublin City Directory, 1850 - R

AuthorSamuel Lewis
Date1850
SourceNew City Pictorial Directory
SectionAlphabetical City Directory

RACINE and Co. 33 Nassau street
Radcliff, Henry, 74 Mountjoy street, Lower
   Joseph, LL.D. Q.C. 51 Mount street, Upper
Radford, Miss, 29 William street
Radley, John, 11 College green
Rafferty, Owen, 22 Aldborough court
   Daniel, 23 Townsend street
   John, 1 Willow terrace, Williamstown
Rafter, Mathew, 12 Grand Canal street
   Thomas, 12 French place
Rainsford, Abraham, 31 Golden lane, and 27 Great Ship street
   Anthony, 5 Chatham street
   John A. 7 Charleville mall
   Persse, 11 Upper Rutland street
   Mary, 3 Patrick street
   Richard, 57 Cork street
   Richard, 25 Usher's island, and 57 York st.
Rambaut and Son, 77 Dorset street, Upper
   John, 8 Eccles street
Ramsay, James Wilson, 103 Abbey street, Middle
   James W. jun. 103 Abbey street, Middle
   Miss Frances, 98 Amiens street
   Mrs. 83 Summerhill
Ramsbottom, John, 5 Lisburn street
Ramstall, John, 9 Montpelier hill
   John, 43 do.
Raper, Misses, 56 Summerhill
Raphael, Henry, 79 Bride street
Rathborne, J. and H. 44 Essex street
Rawson, Richard, 78 Stephen's green, South
   Miss, 1 Nassau street
   Mrs. 11 Pleasants' street
Rawson, Simeon, 33 Heytesbury street
Raymond, John, 2 Lisburn street
Ray, William, 56 Strand street, Great
Read, Alexander, 13 Hume street
   and Crawford, 35 Dame street
   Captain John, Leicester villa, Leicester avenue Rathgar
   Charles, 13 Hume street
   George, 6 Synge street
   John, 13 Usher's quay, and Ballyboden and Edmondstown Mills, Rathfarnham
   Mrs. Elizabeth, 3 Lennox street
   Thomas and Co., 4 Parliament street
   Anne, 31 Westland row
   Bernard, 77 Pill lane
   Jonathan, 34 Strand street Great
   George, 3 Merrion street Lower
   Henry, 71 Summer hill
   George, 19 New street
   Miss, 42 Upper Rutland street
   Theresa, 8 Wellington quay
Reade, James, 21 College green
Reaves, Joseph, 3 Peter street
Reaney, William, 21 Essex quay
Record Tower, Lower Castle yard
Reddin, Samuel, 72 Pill lane
Reddick, John, 3 Eustace street
Reddy, John, 76 Bride street
   Patrick, 2 Haddington Road
   Samuel, 19 Duke street
   Christopher, 45 Upper Kevin street
   John, 60 Lower Kevin street
   M. 130 North King street
   John, 122 Thomas street
Redmond, Anne, 7 George's quay
   C , 163 Townsend street
   James, 39 Strand street
   John, 50 Mabbott street
   Mrs., 183 Summer hill
   Dennis, 66 Great George's street, South and Belmont lodge, Sandford, Ranelagh
   B., 7 Kevin street, Upper
   Henry Thompson Esq., 27 Kildare street
   John, 23 Anne street, South
   Laurence, 118 Abbey street, Upper, and 22 Mary's Abbey
   Miss, 36 Dorset street, Upper
   Mrs., 25 Cross Kevin street
   Mrs., 35 Moss street
   William, 3 Molesworth place
   Philip, 11 Wexford street
   William, Esq , 37 North Gloucester street
Reed, James, 15 Carman's hall
Reddin, Sylvester, 161 Thomas street
Reeves, Edward, 7 Fitzwilliam street, Lower - office, 22 Merrion square, south
   Jonathan, 94 Stephen's green - residence, Roper's rest, Blackpits
   Joseph, R. Esq., 10 Fitzwilliam place
   Mrs., 58 Grafton street
   Richard, 16 Fitzwilliam place
   Richard, 42 Wellington street
   Samuel, 22 Mount street, Upper - office, 2 Merrion square, South
   F , 58 Grafton street
   Francis G., 49 Wellington quay
   Joseph R., 41 Wellington street, South
   John, 14 Chamber street
   John, 22 Merrion square, South
    - 24 Anne street, South
Reid, Alexander, Esq., 8 Buckingham street, Up.
   Henry, Esq., 5 Mountjoy square, North
   Hill Browning, 8 Buckingham street Upper
   Joseph, 8 do. do.
   Joseph, N., 67 Great Britain street
   Mrs., 104 Dorset street, Upper
   Thomas, 18 Thomas street
   Thomas, 18 Lombard street
   William, 31 Mount street, Lower
   Anne, 75 Lower Dorset street
   James, 13 Mary street, Little
   Julia, 29 Stephen street
   Joseph, 15 Mercer street
   Laurence, 8 Stoney baiter
   Mrs., 18 Lower Dominick street
   Patrick, 3 Royal Canal Terrace
   William, 7 Phibsborough avenue
   William, 5 William street, North
   William, 2 Palace street - residence, Old Merrion house
Reilly, Andrew, 28 Upper Ormond quay
   Bridget, 31 Lower Liffey street
   Catherine, 6 Hanover lane
   Charles, 34 Brunswick street, North
   Charles, 223 Great Britain street
   Darby, 56 Lower Kevin street
   Hugh, Egg-market
   Martin, 52 Bridgefoot street
   J., 171 Great Britain street
   Edward, 18 Stoneybatter
   Garrett, 30 French street
   George, 125 Summer hill
   Edward, 8 Norfork market
   Hugh, 17 Lower Temple street
   Francis, 40 Tighe street
   James, 33 Aldboro' court
   John, 20 Stephen street
   John, Paving Board, 23 Mary street
   John, 155 New street
   John, 21 Upper Pembroke street
   Julia, 169 Old Church street
   Mrs. 28 Anne street, South
   Mrs. 1 Tighe's Buildings
   Margaret, 39 Bull alley
   Miss, 152 James's street
   Margaret, 4 Pill lane
   John, 7 Bride street
   Owen, 9 Chancery place
   Bridget, 157 Great Britain street
   Peter, 29 Temple bar
   Patrick, 29 Eden quay
   Patrick, 3 Mountjoy street, Middle
   Patrick, 27 1/2 Upper Ormond quay
   Philip, 2 Suffolk street
   Richard, 3 Camden villa
   Thomas, 124 King street, North
   Thomas, 126 do. do.
   William and James, 35 Cross Kevin street
   Thomas W., 23 Mary street
   William, 66 Meath street
   and Mahon, 77 Queen street
   Thomas, 2 Potter's alley
   and Sons, 14 Westmorland street
   Andrew, 7 and 8 Bridgefoot street
   Bryan, 158 Church street
   Bartholomew, 18 Arbour hill
   Bryan, 5 George's quay
   C., 121 Thomas street
   E., 21 Meath street
   Hugh, 13 Anne street, North
   James, 48 Patrick street
   John, 1 Henrietta street
   John, 17 Fleet street
   John, 7 Montpelier hill
   John, 20 Wexford street
   John, 13 Anglesea market
   Michael and Co. 1 and 2 Exchange st Upper
   Michael, 28 Great George's street, South
   Nicholas, 53 and 152 North King street
   Patrick, 1 Northumberland buildings
   Patrick, 57 Mary street
Philip and Sons, 15 Cope street
   Thomas, Esq., 96 Abbey street, Upper
Rendall and Co., 32 Hanover street, East
Rennix, William, 39 New street
Renshaw, C. Thomas, 24 Fownes's street
Retreat for aged females, 1 Haddington road
Revington, George, 73 South Great George's street
    - residence, Mountpleasant square, East 61 Ranelagh road
Rench, C. 6 Ormond market
Reynolds, Edward, 28 and 29 Patrick street
   George, 15 King street, North
   John, 35 Wexford street
   John, 130 Capel street
   John, 26 Golden lane
   John, 30 Little Mary street
   John, 10 Fleet street - residence, Esker, Up. Rathmines
   John, 5 Earl street, South
   John, 2 Haddington road
   Mrs. Kezie, 12 Sackville street, Upper, and 2 Hamilton row
   Laurence, 7 Queen street
   Patrick, Clarke's bridge, Summer hill
   Thomas, 92 D'Olier street
   Thomas, 159 Great Britain street.
   Thomas, Esq., 19 Fownes's street
   William, 81 Grafton street
   Patrick, 14 Bride street
   Thomas, 19 Fownes's street
   Richard, 10 Newport street
   William, 20 Lower Rutland street
Ribton, George, 5 Gardiner street, Upper
   Miss Mary Anne, 1 Gardiner street Upper
Rice, Hugh, 10 Ryder's row
   James, 24 Abbey street, Upper
   Nicholas, 42 Great Britain street
   Mrs , 57 Great Strand street
   Matthew, 3 Anglesea street
   William, 3 Eldon terrace, South Circular road and Blackpits
   Mrs. 71 Meath street
Rich, Lady, 8 Cavendish row
Richard, James, 147 Great Britain street
Richards, Joseph, Fish market
   John, do.
   Rachael, 124 James' street
Richardson, Andrew, 48 Capel street
   C. 47 Arbour hill
   Edward, 33 Exchange street, Lower
   J B. 10 Harcourt road
   H. D. 1 Priestfield, Dolphin's barn
   Henry, 3 Erne street, Upper
   John, 7 Essex quay
   Mrs. 69 Phibsborough road
   William, 6 Spring Garden parade
   Benjamin Wills, F.R.C.S.I. 7 Gardiner's street, Upper
   Charles, 1 Montpelier hill
   Daniel, 67 Stephen street
   George, 3 Northcourt cottages, North Lots
   Henry, and John M'Loughlin, 6 Cope street
   Henry, 6 Cope street, and 3 Erne st. Upper
   John, 11 Upper Gloucester street
   Matthew B. 3 Caroline row
   Mrs. 94 Upper Leeson street
   Robert, 4 Mercer street
   Thomas, and Son, 9 Capel street
Rickard, John. 19 Marlborough street
   John, 16 Mary's abbey
   Thomas, 47 Mecklenburgh street, Upper
   W. Malcolmson, 26 Molesworth street
   Joseph, 183 North King street, and Fish market
Riddick, George, 3 Lower Gloucester street
Ridgeway, William, 10 Great George's street, So. and Seafort avenue, Sandymount
Rigby, William and John, 24 Suffolk street
Ringland, John, M.D. 14 Harcourt street
   K. 17 Richmond street, Great
Ringwood, William, 90 Lower Leeson street
Rintoul, John, 22 Rutland street, Lower
Risk, Andrew, 4 Merchants' quay, and 16 Adelaid row
Rispin, James, 9 Chatham row
Roach, John Edmond, Mespil cottage, 5 Mespil, Upper Leeson street, and 34 College green
   D. James, 1 Percy place
   Miss, 7 Mountjoy place
   Thomas, 6 Linenhall street
   William, 5 Mespil place
   William, 7 Upper Pembroke street
Roberts, George, 8 Sussex terrace
   Jane, 4 Grafton street
   Thomas, 23 Lower Gloucester street, North
   Thomas, 115 Townsend street
   Norcott D'Estene, 23 Fitzwilliam place
   A. and Co. 8 Gardiner's row
   Cadwallader W. 17 Haddington road
   Samuel, 1 Appian way, Upper Leeson street
   William, 59 Abbey street, Middle, and Upper Charlemont street, 17 Ranelagh road
Roberts, William, 8 Brunswick street, Great
Robertson, John, 3 Grafton street, and Rathgar road
   John, 110 and 125 Cork street
   William, 35 Lower Sackville street
   William, 39 Wellington street
Robbins, Mary, 185 Old Church street
Robins, William, 1 Haddington road
Robinson and Bussell, 7 Westmoreland street, and 39 Fleet street
   Alexander, 57 William street, and 2 Rathmines road
   Edmund M. 24 Stephen's green, North
   Francis, 20 Fitzwilliam street, Lower
   Hartstonge, 39 Fitzwilliam place
   James, 9 Gardiner street, Lower
   James, 65 Grafton street
   James F. 19 Westland row
   John, 29 Talbot street
   John, 11 Herbert street
   John Henry, 73 Dame street
   John, 15 Cork hill
   Joseph, 3 Fitzwilliam street, Upper
   Charles, 2 Catherine street
   Elizabeth, 14 Russell street
   Frederick, 84 Queen street
   John, 17 Percy place
   John, 16 Castle street
   John, 20 Strand street
   M. 108 Cork street
   M. 22 Montpelier hill
   Mary, 4 Summer hill, Lower
   Robert, 1 Anne street, North East
   Thomas, 8 Peter street
   William, 53 Capel street
   William, 2 Haddington road
   William, 32 Westmoreland street
   William, 9 College green
Roche, Nicholas, 29 Bridgefoot street
   James, 116 Townsend street
   Thomas, 6 Thomas street
   William and Co. 60 Upper Abbey street
   Brothers and Co. 30 Eden quay
   Henry, 7 Anglesea street
   Henry, 9 Haddington terrace
   Jordan, 11 Hardwicke place
   Michael, 1 Castle street
   Mrs. 17 Jervis street
   Patrick, 10 Castle street
   Sarah, 69 Grafton street
Rochford, George B. 14 Charlemont mall
   John, 27 Boot lane,
   Captain, Sheriff street, Upper
   Christopher, 7 Pembroke street. Lower
   Francis, 3 Tighe street
   Patrick, 37 Townsend street
Rock, Thomas, 15 Strand street
   Richard. 189 King street, North
Roddy, Captain Charles, Sheriff street, Upper
Roe, George and Co. 158 Thomas street
   George, 2 Chancery place, & Borris-in-Ossory
   Henry, 3 Crampton quay, and 2 Fitzwilliam square, East
   Robert, 23 Queen street
   William, 12 Ormond quay, Upper, and 35 Richmond street, South
   James, 1 Trinity College
   John, 8 Haddington road
   Patrick, 169 Great Britain street
Rogan, Mrs. William, 7 George's place, North
Rogers, Jasper, W. 1 Nottingham street
   John, 16 Henrietta street
   James, 20 Mount street, Upper
   John, 25 North Great George's street
   Mrs. 14 Haddington terrace
   Patrick, 19 Little Britain street, & 26 Anglsea fruit market
   Patrick, 2 Ormond quay, Upper
   Philip, 3 Lower Gloucester place
   Thomas, 55 William street
   William Robert, 22 Palmerston place
   William Fairbrother, 29 Peter street
   Alexander, 16 Henrietta street
    -, 39 Cook street
   Ellen, 28 Smithfield
   James, 73 New street
   James, 20 Upper Mount street
   James, 174 King street, North
   John William, 23 George's place, North
   James, 49 Queen square, East
   John, 25 Prussia Street
   John, 55 William street
   Catherine, 28 Townsend street
   Michael,29 Winetavern street
   Mathew, 156 Old Church street
   Mrs. 10 Summerhill parade
Rogerson, Andrew, 15 St. Andrew street
Roland, Robert, 29 Holles street
Rolleston, Charles, 11 Mount street, Upper
Ronan, Patrick, 5 Summer street, North
   Walter, 1 D'Olier street
Ronayne, Dominick. 22 Heytesbury street
Rooke, Henry, 24 South Frederick street
   Thomas, 19 Westmoreland street
   John, 24 Wellington quay
   Thomas, 30 Lower Leeson street
Rooney, Cornelius, Phibsborough house, Phibsboro'
   Edward, 118 Capel street
   Alderman James, 9 Townsend street
   John, 41 Charlemont street
   John M. 32 Upper Sackville street
   Michael W. 26 Anglesea street
   Michael, 13 Wentworth place
   Patrick, 26 Dolphin's barn
   Patrick M. 51 Jervis street, and 9 Cabra parade, Phibsboro'
   Richard, 132 Abbey street, Upper
   S. and J. 17 Parliament street
   Thomas, 53 Dorset street, Upper
   William, 5 Pleasant street
   Charles, 1 Charlemont place
   Edward, 27 Moss street
   James, 3 Moore street
   James, 19 Temple bar
   James, 49 Great Strand street
   John, 6 Chancery lane
   John, 3 Upper Liffey street
   and Headon, 6 Smithfield
   Patrick, 29 Francis street
   Patrick, 4 Moore's cottages
   Thomas, 7 Smithfield
   Thomas, 11 Wentworth place
Roper, Captain Edward, 54 Eccles street
   Edward, jun., do. and 18 Bachelor's walk
   Jefferson, and Co., 71 Grafton street
   William, 54 Eccles street
Rorke, Catherine, 74 Dame street
   Michael Andrew, 4 Upper Gloucester street
   Charles, 35 Castle market
   Charles, 30 Francis street
   Daniel, 7 Pitt street
   James, 3 Lower Pembroke road
   James, 6 Pitt street
   Thomas, 11 Redmond's hill
Rosse, Lady, 7 Fitzwilliam street, Upper
Rosenstein, Simon, 211 Great Brunswick street
Rosenthal Henry, 23 Nassau street
   Henry, 108 Capel street
Ross and Murray, 92 Middle Abbey street
   E. 9 and 10 Ellis's quay
   John, 18 and 19 Richmond street South
   John, 35 Back lane, and 108 Cork street
   Elizabeth, 11 King's Inn street
   Jane 24 Chambre street
Ross, Michael, 2 Peterson's lane
   Mrs. 54 Wellington street
   Robert, 40 Westland row
Rossiter, James, 10 Exchange street, Upper, and 1 Essex gate
Rothery, James, 7 Townsend street
   William C. 49 William street
Rothschild, Joseph, 89 Grafton street
   Robert, and Son, 30 Abbey street, Upper
Rothwell, Edward, 19 Ormond quay, Upper
   Richard, 87 Lower Dorset street
   George, 1 Summer street, North
   Thomas, 170 Townsend street
   W. 35 Leeson street, Upper
Rotundo Divisional Saleroom, 161 Capel street
Rounds, Edward, 25 Mary street
   Mrs. 19 Wellington street
Rourke, Henry, 90 Marlborough street
   James, 2 Castle street
   Daniel, 59 Mabbot street
   Patrick, 71 Lower Charlemont street
   Patrick, 72 do.
   Daniel, 75 Meath street
   Miley, 65 Merrion street
   Miss, 5 Mountjoy place
   James, 18 Moss street
   James, 17 Mountjoy street, Middle
   John, 13 Pembroke quay
Row, Stephen, 10 Cash row
Rowan, Mrs. 16 Buckingham place
   Mrs. 46 Meath street
   Laurence, 65 New street
Rowland, John T. 78 Upper Dominick street
Rowles, Thomas, 53 Stephen street
Royal Arcade Hotel, 33 College green
   Exchange Stock Brokers' Association, Commercial Buildings
   Irish Institution for Exhibitions, College st.
   Irish Academy, 114 Grafton street
   Hibernian Hotel, 48 Dawson street
Roycroft, William, 32 Watling street
Rubenstein, Samuel J. 17 Ellis' quay
Rudd, E. 149 James' street
Ruddell, William, 147 and 148 Francis street, and 45 Great George's street, South
Rudkin, Robert, 2 Westland row
   William, 6 Merrion row
Rumley, Thomas, 51 York street
   William, 19 York street
Rush, Richard, 103 Marlborough street
Russell, Edward, 40 Dawson street
   James, 36 Wellington street
   Jane, 40 Dawson street
   John, 15 Gardiner street, Middle
   Misses, 27 Gardiner street, Middle
   Newbold, and Son, 23 Bridge street, Lower
   Richard, 133 Thomas street
   William, and Co. 5 Sackville street, Lower
   Eliza, 186 Townsend street
   Henry, 46 Lower Gardiner street
   Henry, 6 Dame street
   James C. 61 Upper Dorset street
   John, 52 Brunswick street, North
   John, 168 James' street.
   Mrs. 156 Great Britain street
   Newbold, 15 Gardiner street, Middle
   Thomas, Grand Canal harbour
   Thomas, 37 Denzille street
Rutherford, James, 18 Clare street
   Mary, 99 Lower Gardiner's street
   William, 31 Stafford street
Rutherfoord, Miss, 25 Merrion square, North
Ruttle, Michael J. 23 Lower Gloucester street, N.
   Daniel, 19 Palmerstown place
Ruttledge, Mrs. Elizabeth, 3 Fitzwilliam place
Ruxton, James, 15 Portland street, North
   Maurice, 8 Essex quay
Ryan, Anthony, 68 Francis street
   Abraham, 11 Summerhill parade
   Brothers, Northumberland Buildings
   Charles, 6 Seville place
   Charles, 5 Charlemont avenue
   Denis, 30 Denzill street
   Denis, 5 Hanover place, East
   James, 36 Great George's street, South
   John, 118 Francis street
   John, 66 Lower Mount street
   John William, 2 Lombard street
   John, 3 Westland row
   John, 84 Talbot street
   John, 39 Moore street, and 1 St. John's ter. Clontarf
   John, 24 City quay
   John J. 17 Wicklow street
   John, 29 Upper Kevin street
   John, 34 Wicklow street
   Michael, 2 William street
   Michael, 48 Meath street
   Mrs. 97 Harcourt street
   Mrs. 71 Upper Gardiner street
   Mrs. 4 Nelson street
   Mrs. Mary, 15 George's place, George's church
   Mrs. Mary, 55 Camden street, Lower
   Patrick, 28 Westmoreland street, and 12
   Marino crescent, Clontarf
   Patrick, 7 and 8 Lower Mount street
   Peter, 26 Abbey street, Lower
   David, Sheriff street, Upper
   Edmond, 14 Winetavern street
   Edward, 105 Marlborough street
   Francis, 34 do.
   Francis, 44 Mountjoy street, Lower
   T O. J. 94 Great Britain street
   James, 1 Poolbeg street
   James, 2 Flag alley
   Jane, 36 Lower Liffey street
   John, 4 Chancery lane
   John, 11 Haddington terrace
   J. Leeson street, Lower
   James, 61 Patrick street
   Julia, 2 Summer hill, Lower
   Mathew, 124 Summer hill
   Michael, 56 1/2 Henry street
   Michael, 21 Clarence street
   Michael, 24 Northcourt cottages
   Michael H M.D. 8 Caroline row
   Michael, 142 Francis street
   Miss, 3 Talbot street
   Michael, 4 Lower Temple street
   Michael, 176 Townsend street
   Mathew, 27 and 28 Winetavern street
   Maryanne, 76 1/2 Upper Abbey street
   Mrs. 49 North Great George's street
   Patrick, 56 Fleet street
   Richard, 15 Liffey street, Lower
   Richard, 74 Queen street
   Thomas, 3 Whitefriar street
   Thomas, 49 Mabbot street
   William, 44 Prussia street
   William, 46 Stephen street
   William, 66 do.
   Samuel, M.D. 119 Lower Gardiner street
   Thomas, 2 Victoria terrace, Donnybrook, and 3 Merchants' quay
   Thomas, 35 King street, South
   Thomas, 34 Marlborough street
   Thomas, 1 James' street, East, Baggot street
   Thomas, 111 Capel street
   William, 27 Holles street
   William, 7 Pembroke road, Upper Baggot st. and 1 Merchants' quay
   William H. 49 Great George's street, North
   William, 61 Cork street
   William, 6 Mabbot street
Ryder, Mathew, 6 George's quay
   John, and Co. 22 Merchant's quay
   Mrs. 40 Manor street
Rynd, Francis, 19 Ely place


Library Ireland Facebook