Dublin City Directory, 1850 - G

AuthorSamuel Lewis
Date1850
SourceNew City Pictorial Directory
SectionAlphabetical City Directory

GABBETT, Joseph, 17 Mount street, Lower
Gaffney and Carroll, 151 Britain street, Great
    Thomas, 102 Dorset street, Lower
    Patrick, 70.Stephen street
    Michael, 30 Wellington Quay
Gaghran, John, 49 Sackville street, Upper
Gahagan, John, Canal Harbour
Gahan, Thomas William, 14 Earl street, North, and Sandymount Strand
    Henry, 14 Phoenix street
    Margaret, 6 Sir John Rogerson's Quay
    William, 27 and 30 Jervis street
Gainfort, Edward, 34 King street South
Gainor, Patrick, 8 Bridge street, Lower
Galavan and Peebles, 4 Usher's Quay and 4 Usher's Quay
Galavan, Edward, 3 William's park, Rathmines
Galbraith, Andrew, 30 Erne street, Lower
    Wm. 40 Mecklenburgh street, Lower
    John, 8 North Court
    Joseph, 24 Park street, East
Gale, Mrs. Captain, 10 Warrington place
Gallagher, Andrew, 10 Oriel street, Upper
    Joseph, 84 Prussia street
    John, 87 Mecklenburgh street, Lower
    O. 168 Great Britain street
    Mary, 57 King street, North
    Henry, 18 Nicholas street
    Michael, 12 Aldborough Court
    John, 24, Brunswick street, North
    John, 4 Charlotte street
    Rose, 118 Thomas street
    Margaret, 102 King street, North
    Thomas Edward, 37 Lower Liffey street
Galland, Miss, 35 Charlemont street
Gallie and Co., 13 Liffey street, Lower
    and Oulton, 33 Dame street
Galton, William. 133 Great Brunswick street
Galvin, Bartholomew, 17 Eustace street, and Elm View, Rathgar
Galway, Eleanor, 20 Henry street
    William Thomas, 90 Gardiner street, Lower
Galwey, Edward, 5 Brougham place, Wellington road
    John, 22 Eustace street
    Mrs. Lydia, 2 Mespil
    John, 11 Summer hill
Gamble, Mrs. 17 Russell street
    Michael, 14 Gloucester street, North, Lower
Ganley, Mrs. Letitia, 2 Lurgan street
Ganly, James, 18, 19 and 20 Usher's quay
    L., 2 Lurgan street
Gannon, Edward J., Esq., 24 Frederick street North
    Jn., 3 Royal Canal bank, Blackquiere bridge
    John, 16 Tighe street
    M., 46 King street South
    Patrick, 12 and 13 Merrion row
    James, 84 Meath street
    John, 21 Charlotte street
Gandon, Capt., 40 Gloucester street Upper
Garbois, Henry, junior, 5 Adelaide place and 14 Merrion street Upper
    William, 24 Kildare street
Garde, Richard, 6 Stephen's green North
    William, 6 Stephen's green North
    Henry, 7 Harcourt terrace
    & Atkinson, 7 King's Inn's quay
    Mrs., 15 Malpas street
Gardiner, Arthur, 2 Leeson street Lower
    Francis, 83 King street North--residence, Gardiner's Grove, Phoenix Park
    James, 150 Church street
    & Co., 110 Grafton street
    John, 19 Mercer street
    Mrs., 8 Queen square West
    Patrick, 8 Queen street
Garrett, Henry James, R. and Thos 17 Frederick street North
    Joseph, 106 Thomas street
    William, Egg Market
Garthin, Peter M'Evoy, 3 Gloucester street North, Lower
Garvey, Michael, 44 Brunswick street Gt.
    Patrick, 31 Charlotte street
Gartwright & Davis, 105 Grafton street
Garvie, Mrs., 59 Eccles street
Gaskin, G., 22 College green
Gass, John, 29 Greek street
Gatchell, Mrs. Jane, 33 Nelson street
    Robert, 33 and 34 Pill lane--residence, 21 Leinster road, Rathmines
    Samuel, & Sons, 61 Pill lane, and 8 and 9 Mountrath street
    & Co., 61 Charlemont street
    & Co., 8 Mecklenburgh street Upper
    Robert, 6 Anderson's court
Gater, William, 43 Henry street
Gaussen, Campbell, Upper Queen's Inn Chambers, Henrietta street
    Charles, 72 Eccles street, and Seapoint Lodge, Clontarf
    John S., 30 Gardiner's street Lower
Gavan, Patrick, 66 Summer hill, and 74 Thomas street
Gavin, Alderman Charles P., 39 James's st. West
    John, 7 Frederick street South
    Patrick, 1 Buckingham street Upper
    Mrs., 13 French street
Gayer, John, 47 Mount street Upper
Gaynor, John, 13 Trinity place
    Patrick, 25 Winetavern street
    Peter, 29 Charlotte street
Geale and Dwyer, 73 Marlborough street
    Edward--office, 73 Marlborough st.--residence, 27 Leeson street Lower
    Mrs. Piers, 13 Mountjoy square, West
    Hamilton, 15 Mountjoy square North
    Wm. 42 Thomas street
Geary, Gustavus Lambert, 13 De Grey terrace, Haddington road
    Timothy, 9 Buckingham place
    Wm., 1 Waterloo terrace, North strand
    Thos. B , 21 Heytesbury street
Gelston, John, junior, 21 Heytesbury street
Geoghegan, John, 19 Sackville street Lower
    Joseph and Richard 20 Sackville street Upper
    Mrs. Dorah, 67 Talbot street
    Thos. G., 52 York street
    Thomas, 31 Ormond qy. Lr., and 32 Northumberland avenue, Kingstown
    Wm. Moore, 50 Francis street--residence, 42 Rathmines
    Wm. 66 Abbey street Upper
    John, 14 Mary's lane
    Mary Anne, 13 and 14 Dawson Circus
    Mrs., 26 Talbot street
    Wm. 27 Sackville street Lower
Gee, Mary, 3 Frederick street North
George, Richard Rev., 3 Cavendish row
    Hamilton, 68 Leeson street Lower
    John, 25 Charlemont street Lower
    John, 8 Fitzwilliam square West
Geraghty, Laurence, 5 Tighe street
    Wm., 60 Britain street Great
    Francis, 31 Holles street
    James, 2 Church street Old
    Bridget, 13 Golden lane
Geraty, Edward, 5 Meath street
    Wm., 3 Fownes' street--residence, Springvale, Roebuck
    Andrew, 22 Merrion square North
Geraty, John, 70 Meath street
Geran, Anthony, 20 Frederick street South
Gerrard, Richardson, 17 Moore street
Gerrard, Patrick, 5 High street
    Samuel, 5 Vernon parade, Clontarf strand, and 84 Gardiner street Upper
    Thomas, 3 York row
Gerty, Cornelius, 31 George's street Great, South
    Wm., Esq., 16 Hume street, and 1 Fanny mount, Sandy cove, Dalkey
Gethin, Michael, 102 Marlborough street
Gibbings, Thomas John, 81 Talbot street
Gibbon, Wm. Monk, 198 Brunswick street Great and Sandymount avenue
    Anne, 43 Mary's lane
Gibbons, Mrs., 35 Denzille street
    B. D., 48 Westland row
    Peter, 63 Mary street
    Patrick, 75 Queen street
    Mrs., 14 William's place
    Richard, 19 Arbour hill
    Wm., 86 Britain street Great
    Wm., 29 Brunswick street Great
    Patrick, 90 Capel street
Gibbs, George, Esq., 119 Stephen's green West
    John, 119 Stephen's green West
Gibney, Miss, 45 Tighe street
    Michael, 24 Temple street, Lower
    Robert, 19 Patrick street, and Wilbrook mills, Rathfarnham
Gibson, James, 1 Hardwicke st., and 84 Donegal street, Belfast
    John, 11 Fitzwilliam street Upper
    Richard, 8 Singe street
    Wm.--office, 39 Ormond qy. Lr.--residence, 37 Mount street Upper
    Wm, 6 Prince William's terrace, Grand canal.
    Eliza, 2 Longwood avenue
    James, 11 Frederick street North
    James, 50 Mary street
    John, 3 Northumberland road
    Miss, 24 Pembroke street
    George, 28 Buckingham street Upper
Gibton, Wm., 4 Merrion street Lower
    & Co., 138 Britain street Great
Gifford, Charles S. 5 Foster place, and Turkey lodge, Fairview, Clontarf
Gilbert, 5 Westland row
    John & Son, 25 Jervis street
    Thomas, 10 Portland row, Summer hill
    Elizabeth, 30 Leeson street Upper
    E , 17 Charlemont mall
Gilcreest, George, 54 and 55 High street
    George P., 24 Parliament street
    Mathew, 34 Britain street Great
    Rose, 1 Gloucester place North
    Richard, 3 Golden lane
    Wm. R., 25 Golden lane
Gilholy, L., 6 Luke street
Gildea, Anthony Knox, 11 Fitzwilliam square South
    James Knox, 11 Fitzwilliam square South
Gill, Andrew, 49 Dame street--residence, Grosvenor Park, Rathmines
    John, 3 Nottingham street
    Thomas Esq., 6 Sherrard street Lower
    James, 9 Norfolk Market
    John, 57 Mary's lane
    Miss, 8 Dawson street
    Thomas, 81 New street
Gillan, Samuel Walter, 1 Coburg place
    Bridget, 45 Strand street
Gilligan, John, 155 James's street
    James, 120 Great Britain street
    Michael, 5 Essex street, East
    Patrick, 130 Dorset street, Upper
    Patrick, 18 Gregg's lane
    Daniel John, 108 Abbey street, Middle
Gilham, Charles and Joseph, 7 and 41 Dame street, and 1 Wellington quay
Gillington, John, 175 New street
Gillker, James, 4 Cope street, and 8 Crown alley
Gillman and Co., 17 Fownes' street
Gilmore, John B., Q.C., 14 Temple street, Upper
    Mrs., 40 Amiens street
Gilpin, James B., 69 Dame street
    and Co., 34, Molesworth street.
Giltrap, Henry, 20 Erne street, Upper
Gladwell, Mrs., 10 Phibsborough
Glasson and Duggan, 30 Bridgefoot street
Glanon, Captain, 4 Annesley Bridge
Glascock, Walter, Esq., 47 Sackville street, Lower, and 20 Rathmines parade
Glascott, John, 17 Leeson street, Lower, and Seafield, Gorey
Glasgow Steam Packet Office, Cornelius Carleton, agent, 11 Eden quay
Glennon, Christopher, 19 Thomas street
    Richard, 3 Suffolk street
    Richard, jun 22 Wicklow street
    Francis, 35 Montpelier hill
    and Sons, 17 Michael's hill
    Patrick, 11 Annesley bridge
Gleeson, James, 1 Draper's court
Glenton, Daniel, 4 Harcourt street
    John, 9 Charleville mall
Glenny, Isaac, 34 Frederick street, North
Glen, E. L., 93 Grafton street
Globe Insurance Office, 37 Westmorland street
Glorney, Samuel, 31 James' street
Glover, Joseph, 31 Abbey street, Upper
Glukman, Professor, 24 Sackville street, Upper
Glynn, Jane, 2 Frederick street, North
    William, 78 Bride street
    J. 8 New row, West
Good, William, 9 Amiens street
Goddard, Archibald Hawksley, 17 Great George's street, North, and 3 Prince Edward terrace, Blackrock, Upper
    John H., 17 Great George's street, North
    William and Son, 17 Great George's street, North
    Wm. and Son, 17 George's street, Great, North
Godfrey, Wm. W., Esq., Charlemont terrace, 90 Ranelagh road
Godkin, James, 13 Earl street, North
Goff, Michael, 4 Anglesea market
    Mrs., 56 Eccles street
Gogan, James, 2 Moore street
    Thomas, 28 Essex quay
Gogarty, Mathew, 16 Halston street
    Peter, 22 George's street, South
Goggin, Cornelius, 10 Nassau street
    Patrick, 2 Harry street
    Thomas, 21 Smithfield
    Patrick, 10 Anne street, South
Going, Rev. Richard S., to Harcourt terrace
Golsen, Mr., 71 Prussia street
Gold, John, 17 College green and Cullenswood
Golden, Thomas, 42 Prussia street
Golding, Joseph, 77 Dominick street, Upper
    Mary, 4 White's lane, South
Goldsmith, John and Joseph, 26 Stephen's green, North
    John, Esq., 13 Kildare street
    Miss, 37 Charlemont street
Gonne, Mrs. Henry, 11 D'Olier street
Good, John, 49 City quay
Goodbody, T. P. and Co., 32 Westmorland st.
Goodfellow, Hugh. 9 City quay
Goodison, Mrs., 5 Newcomen place
    Wm., 7 Henry street
    Thomas and Co., 2 Dawson street
Goodland, Charles, 54 Dawson street
Goodshaw and Blyth, 122 Abbey street, Upper
    James, 122 Abbey street, Upper, and 16 Fitzwilliam square, South
Goodwin, Charles Fox, 28 Eustace street and Cullenswood cottage, Cullenswood avenue
    Ellen, 17 Wellington street
    John, 14 Hanover lane
    Mrs., 12 Phibsborough
    Mrs., 51 Newmarket
    Son, and Nethercott, 79 Marlborough street
    Thomas H., 34 Mountpleasant avenue and 79 Marlborough street
Goold, Wyndham, 21 Merrion square, North
    Walter, 4 Harcourt road
Gordon and Fletcher, 65 Dame street
    John H. 65 Abbey street, Upper
    Michael, 26 Brunswick street, Great
    Stephen, 10 Frederick street, South
    Thomas, 2 City quay
    Samuel, 11 Hume street
Gore, Francis, 2 Gloucester place Lower
    James, 128 Thomas street
    Mrs., 15 Stephen's green, North
    Mrs., 16 Portland street, North
    Nathaniel, Esq., 5 Percy place
    Francis, 2 Newcomen place
    and Hughes, 98 Gardiner street, Lower
Gorman, Lawrence, 24 Cook street
    Mrs., 32 Hardwicke street
    William, 96 Harcourt street
    Richard, 121 Townsend street
    Mrs., 40 Summer street, North
    James, 132 Summer hill
    John, 27 Poolbeg street
    James, 88 James's street
    M., 56 Mary's lane
    Patrick, 5 Britain street, Great
    William, 19 and 20 Wood quay
    William C , 4 Stanley terrace
    Daniel, 219 Britain street, Great
Gormley, P. W., 24 Earl street, North
Gorse, William J. S., Adelaide road
    Mrs., 8 Adelaide road
Gort, Right Hon. Lord Viscount, 14 Hume street, and Loughcouter castle, county Galway
Gosson, Thomas, 1 Ormond quay, Upper
Gough, Patrick, 54 Mabbot street
    Patrick, 39 Meath street Government Stock and Debenture Office
Gourley, Mrs. Anne, 1 George's place, North
Gower, John, Esq., 4 Granby Row, Upper, and Roundwood park, county Wicklow
Gowan, James, l2 Castle Market
Gowan, Mrs., 3 Pill lane
    Thomas, Fish market
    Thomas, 3 Victoria terrace, Phibsborough
Grace, Charles, 45 Capel street
    Edward, 79 Britain street, Great
    John, 6 Halston street
    Philip, 125 Coombe, Lower
    Thomas, 126 and 127 do.
    William, 38 Clarendon street
    William, 18 Castle street
    William, 23 do.
Grady, Henry, 57 Baggot street, Lower
    and O'Neill, 20 Frederick street, South
    Lady, 2 Merrion square, East
Graham, Alexander, 16 Mabbot street
    and Berry, 18 Ormond Quay, Upper
    and Catchcart, 66 Grafton street
    Charles, 11 Wicklow street
    E , 27 Clare street
    Francis and Co., 111 Marlborough street, and 9 Abbey street, Lower
    Jacob W., 3 Camden street, Lower
    James, 15 Bridgefoot street
    John, 12 D'Olier street--residence, Eden cottage, Artane
    Misses, 5 Anne street, North Circular road
    Mrs. M. A., 40 Richmond street, South
    Robert P., 34 Dorset street, Upper
    Robert, 125 Britain street, Great
    Samuel, Park street, East
    James, 161 Britain street, Great
    Doctor, 95 Meath street
    E., 144 King street, North
    Edward, 11 Wicklow street
    James, 53 Montgomery street
    Mrs., 65 Denzille street
    Henry, 27 Wicklow street
    John, 5 Gloucester street, Upper, North
    John, 66 Phibsboro' road
    J., 21 Thomas street
    Joseph, 75 Bride street
    Simon and Co., 102 Capel street
    Mrs., 20 Temple street, Lower
    Miss, 54 Gloucester street. North, Lower
    George, 107 Bride street
    Miss, 3 Denmark street, Great
    Thomas, 148 King street, North
    Thomas, 198 King street, North
    Widow, 45 Mecklenburgh street, Lower
    William, 136 Summer hill
    Simon and Co., 49 Sackville street, Lower
Grand Entrance Upper Castle yard
Grainger, Thomas, 8 Ellis's quay
Grant, John, 9 1/2 Charlemont place
    Mrs. 89 Lower Mount street
    Mrs. Martha, 9 Charlemont street
    Wm. 30 South Great George's street
Grattan, Copeland, 2 Fitzwilliam street, Lower
    Eleanor, 57 Thomas street
    Henry, Esq. 84 Stephen's green, South
    Humphrey, 2 Lower Fitzwilliam street
    John, 15 Parliament street
    John D., 15 Parliament street
    John, 42 Wellington street, and Tax office, Paving house
    Richard, 69 Wellington street
Graves, Catherine, 20 Hardwicke street
    Geo., 36 Aldborough court
    Wm., 2 Oriel street, Upper
Graves, Arthur Preston, 16 Heytesbury terrace, Wellington road
    James Percival, 13 Fitzwilliam square, South
    Rev. Charles, 12 Fitzwilliam square, West
    Robert, 19 Stephen's green, North
    Robert J. 4 Merrion square, South
Gray, Patrick, 9 Annesley bridge
    Patrick, 24 North strand
    Patrick, 57 Francis street
    Mrs. 24 Lennox street
    Richard, 6 Flag alley
    Robert, Esq., Temple hill, Blackrock and 3 College green
    William H. and Co., 5 Ormond quay, Lr.
    William H., Esq., 4 Grantham street and 5 Ormond quay, Lower
    William S., 56 William street and 2 Waltham terrace, Merrion avenue, Blackrock
    James, 39 Denzille street
Graydon, Alexander H., 2 Upper Fitzwilliam st.
Grealy, Michael, 17 and 18 Patrick street
Greally, John, 14 Old Church street
Greame and Dunnill, 2 Usher street
Greaven, Denis, 27 Ellis's quay
Green, Brothers, 65 South Great George's street
    Bernard, 26 Summerhill
    Alicia, 11 Wicklow street
    James and Co., 35 Castle street and Blackrock
    James S , 10 Henrietta street
    James, 4 Whitehouse yard
    John, Esq., 9 Herbert place
    John, 11 Wicklow street
    John, 42 Montgomery street
    John, 14 Great Ship street
    Mrs. 18 Heytesbury street
    Mrs. 12 Russell place
    Michael, 41 North Great George's street
    Mrs. 7 Leeson street, Upper
    Mr. 1 Rock view, Upper Leeson street
    Murdock, 1 D'Olier street and 8 Longford terrace, Monkstown
    Timothy, 165 and 165 Capel street
Greene, Alexander, 20 D'Olier street
    and Kearney, 62 Talbot street
    John, 16 Clare street
    John and Co., 17 William street
    Lady, 4 Stanley terrace, Upper Leeson street
    Misses, 14 Molesworth street
    Mrs. Jane, 5 George's place, North
    Philip O'Dwyer, Esq., 160 Gloucester street, Lower
    Right Honourable Richard Wilson, 49 Stephen's green, East
    Richard Jones, 49 Stephen's green, East
    William, 27 York street
    Bryan, 42 Poolbeg street
    James, 9 Chancery lane
    John, 1 Tighe street
    Patrick, 8 Exchequer street
    Robert, 105 Upper Abbey street
    William, 32 Strand street
Greer, Edward, 17 South Anne street
    Thos , 23 Dominick street, Lower
    Samuel M., 36 Upper Rutland street
    John, Esq., 24 1/2 Ormond quay, Lower
    Mrs. William J., 12 Heytesbury terrace, Wellington road
Gregg, Anne, 36 Lower Mount street
    and Son, 18 Upper Sackville street
Gregg, Rev, John, 67 Gardiner street, Lower
    Robert, Esq., 4 Upper Gardiner street
    Robert, Esq , 6 Rutland street, Upper
Gregory, Christopher, 89 Church street, Old
    Christopher, 2 Upper Abbey street
    James William, 6 College green and 36 Rathmines road
    John, 2 Lower Buckingham street
Grehan, Mrs., 26 Upper Buckingham street
    James, 7 Anglesea market
    Peter, 19 Rutland square, North
    George, 19 Rutland square, North
    Henry, North Anne street
Grendon, Wm., 15 and 16 Queen street
Grennan, Jas., 35 Molesworth street
    David, 39 Castle street
    Daniel, 5 Nicholas street
    Mrs., 6 Upper Abbey street
    Patrick, 27 Mary's Abbey
    Samuel, 3 Parkgate street
    John, 53 Mary street
    Patrick, 34 Fleet street
Gresson, George, 30 Merrion street, Upper
    Henry B , 26 Gardiner's place, and Ardnorcher House, King's county
Greville, Jonathan, 30 Mary street
    Samuel, 11 Warrington place
Grey, Charles, 38 Abbey street, Upper Grier, John, 97 Capel street
Grierson, George A. and John F., Esqrs., 22 Essex street, West
    George A., 22 Essex street, West
    John F., Esq., Olney, Terenure
Griesbach, George, 132 Brunswick street, Great
Griffin, Anne, 52 Gloucester street, North, Lower
    John, 52 North Gloucester street
    Mrs., 10 French street
    Rev. John Nash, 38 Harcourt street
    Robert, 38 Harcourt street
    Robert, 8 Fownes' street
    Wm., 16 Lower North Gloucester street
    Michael, 6 Nixon street
Griffith, Edward, 12 Stafford street
    Mrs. Anne, 5 North Court cottages
    Edw., 50 Marlboro street
    J. 2 Haddington road
    Richard, Esq., 2 Fitzwilliam place and 108 and 109 Baggot street, Lower
    R. and D. 15 Great George's street, South
    Walter Hussey, 13 Clare street
    William, 92 Grafton street
Grimshaw, Wrigley, 13 Molesworth street
Grindley, Howell, 4 Pleasants street
Griott, Daniel George, 10 Henrietta street
Grogan, Edw., 8 Hume street
    Edward, 10 Harcourt street
    George William, 10 Harcourt street
    Groucock, Copesake, and Moore, 41 Dame st.
Grove, John, 11 Nassau street
    Mrs., 1 Gardiner street, Middle
    Nicholas, 58 Watling street
    Rev. Edward, 19 Leeson street, Lower
    Thomas and Son, 57 New street
Guard house Upper Castle Yard
Guest, Francis, 8 Fleet street
Gubbins, Joseph, 12 Haddington road
Guilfoyle, Jas., 90 Lower Coombe
    Michael, 18 French street
Guinness, Arthur, Sons and Co., James' gate
Guinness, Arthur, Queen's Inns Chambers, Upper
    and Mahon, 26 Frederick street, South
    Darley and Co., 5 Kildare street
    Richard S., Deepwell, Blackrock
    Robert R., 26 Frederick street, South, and the Farm, Stillorgan
Gumley, Mrs., Manor buildings, 53 Manor street
Gunn, Felix, 24 Dominick street, Upper
Gurthrie, William, 23 Oriel street, Upper
Gumming, Bernard, 20 Constitution hill
Gunston, Miss Harriett, 7 Russell street
Guy, Alexander, 59 Dorset street, Upper
    James, 18 Francis street


Library Ireland Facebook